NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17 Westminster Ave Hanover, PA 17331

Estimated Value: $229,000 - $268,000

5 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,524 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 29, 2024

Last sale price $249,900 $164 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,645 / mo

186 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Porch
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Oversized Parking

About This Home

As of February 2024

Remodeled 2.5 story colonial in South West School District! This home offers 5 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, a 1st floor laundry area with a half bath, a spacious kitchen with plenty of cabinets & countertop space, a separate dining area, a generously sized living room for entertaining, a covered front porch for the those rocking chairs, a covered patio area, a nice sized back yard with fencing and for those garage enthusiasts a 30x28 detached garage with water, electric and a concrete floor.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Forry

(717) 900-5990 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors License #5000834 Listed on: 08/11/2023

Cummings & Co. Realtors

Co-Listed By

Carolyn Chandler

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors License #659342

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,163

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2.5 Levels
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Hot Water Baseboard Heater
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Penn Twp Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 44-000-07-0131-00-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,163

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range - Electric, Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Formal/Separate Dining Room, Dining Area
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Levels Count: 2.5
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2076
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1524
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 163.98
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1524
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 552
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 552
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stick Built, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, On Street, Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump - Electric Backup, Baseboard - Hot Water

• High School: SOUTH WESTERN
  • Middle Or Junior School: EMORY H MARKLE

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6098.40
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 2083.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3163.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 44-000-07-0131-00-00000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SOUTH WESTERN

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2023
Closed on
Feb 22, 2024
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$249,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-10.72%
Views
290
Current Estimated Value
$250,716

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$816
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.15%
Original Mortgage
$245,373
Outstanding Balance
$239,310
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$11,406

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2014
Closed on
Apr 15, 2014
List Price
$55,900
Sold Price
$55,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.38%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2013
Sold by
Bjonnes Matthew A and Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2009
Sold by
Wolfe William J and Wakefield Kathy L
Bought by
Bjonnes Matthew A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$149,650
Interest Rate
5.26%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dranbauer Daniel P $249,900 None Listed On Document
Golden Randy $55,900 None Available
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs $1,876 None Available
Bjonnes Matthew A $144,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dranbauer Daniel P $245,373
Previous Owner Bjonnes Matthew A $149,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/29/2024 02/29/24 Sold $249,900 0.0% $164 / Sq Ft
02/13/2024 02/13/24 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2024 02/12/24 Off Market $249,900 -- --
12/12/2023 12/12/23 Price Changed $249,900 -3.8% $164 / Sq Ft
10/17/2023 10/17/23 Price Changed $259,900 -1.9% $171 / Sq Ft
09/18/2023 09/18/23 Price Changed $264,900 -1.9% $174 / Sq Ft
08/16/2023 08/16/23 Price Changed $269,900 -3.6% $177 / Sq Ft
08/11/2023 08/11/23 For Sale $279,900 +400.7% $184 / Sq Ft
04/21/2014 04/21/14 Sold $55,900 0.0% $45 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/07/2014 04/07/14 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2014 04/01/14 For Sale $55,900 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,699 $104,820 $27,780 $77,040
2025 $3,532 $104,820 $27,780 $77,040
2024 $3,221 $95,580 $27,780 $67,800
2023 $3,164 $95,580 $27,780 $67,800
2022 $3,096 $95,580 $27,780 $67,800
2021 $2,927 $95,580 $27,780 $67,800
2020 $2,927 $95,580 $27,780 $67,800
2019 $2,870 $95,580 $27,780 $67,800
2018 $2,832 $95,580 $27,780 $67,800
2017 $2,767 $95,580 $27,780 $67,800
2016 $0 $95,580 $27,780 $67,800
2015 -- $95,580 $27,780 $67,800
2014 -- $95,580 $27,780 $67,800

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAYK2046814

Bright MLS

APN: 44-000-07-0131.00-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.