NOT LISTED FOR SALE

170 Atlantic Circle Dr Tavernier, FL 33070

Estimated Value: $673,000 - $774,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,340 Sq Ft
$538/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2020

Last sale price $365,000 $272 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,178 / mo

296 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Boat Ramp
  • Deck
  • Plantation Key School Rated A-
  • Beach
  • 1-minute walk to Plantation Tropical Preserve

About This Home

As of February 2020

Just reduced: Old Tavernier, across the street from the ocean! CBS construction. Two bedrooms and bath on ground level. One bedroom and bath up a back stairway above the one car garage. Soaring ceilings, working fireplace, original wood and tile floors. Laundry room, storage everywhere, light and bright. Neighborhood has boat launch a few blocks away. Ocean access for community is across the street from this property. Steps to Settlers' Park, restaurants, services.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judy O'Hara

Tropical America Realty Florida Keys, Inc. License #311156 Listed on: 03/15/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Grace Langs

Coastal Realty of the Florida Keys License #3398442

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,938

Year Built

  • Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3,900 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned IS - Improved Subivision District

Home Design

  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,340 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

• Central Air
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Public Hookup Available For Sewer
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homestead Exemption
  • Minimum Rental Period: 28
  • Assessor Parcel Number 00556060-000000

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Tavernier No 2 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,938

Year Built

Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,900 Sq Ft Lot

• Financial Status Bank Owned: No
  • Financial Status Potential Short Sale: No
  • Handicap Access: No
  • Key Island: Key Largo
  • K W Neighborhood: Outside of Key West
  • Limited Representation: No
  • Mile Marker: 91.50
  • Min Rental Days: 28.00
  • M L S Identifier: 20060123165453488875000000
  • Neighborhood Feature: Beach, Other Area Features, Community Boat Ramp, Bike Paths
  • Off Shore Island: No
  • Pets: Pets Allowed
  • Property Group I D: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Sale Terms: Conventional
  • Side: Ocean
  • State Province: FL
  • Taxes: 1938.00
  • Title: Title Ins - Seller
  • Vehicle Storage: Garage, Off Street Parking
  • Vehicle Storage Cars: 2
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Alternate Key Number: 1682390
  • Building Style: Ground Level
  • Cooling Heating: Ceiling Fans(s), Wall/Window Unit(s), Central Air
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3900.00
  • Porch Balcony: Deck, Open Porch/Balcony
  • Shutters: Panel
  • Species List: No
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Building Style Above Flood: Unknown
  • Building Style Stories: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Living Sq Ft: 1340.00
  • Financial Status Auction: No
  • Financial Status Standard Sale: Yes
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Sewer Hook Up: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Cabinets, Pantry, Walk-in Closet(s), Storage, Dade County Pine, Fireplace(s)
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Oven
  • Floor: Tile, Wood
  • Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room
  • Windows/Doors: Aluminum Windows, Single Hung Windows, Jalousie Windows
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Accessibility Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Dockage: None
  • Waterfront: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction: CBS
  • Exterior Features: Fencing, Privacy Wall/Fence
  • Roof: Metal Roof
  • Waterview: Ocean View
  • Pool: No

Utilities

  • Security: No Security
  • Utilities: Buyer to Verify, Municipal Sewer, FKAA, Cable Available

Lot Info

  • Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Flood Zone: AE
  • Parcel Number: 00556060-000000
  • Lot Size: 75 x 51
  • Land Size: More than 1 Lot
  • Acres: 0.09

Rental Info

  • Rentals Allowed: Yes
  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018

Multi Family

  • Total Units: 1.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2019
Closed on
Feb 28, 2020
Sold by
Bigger Charles H
Bought by
Rosenow Beth A
Seller's Agent
Judy O'Hara
Tropical America Realty Florida Keys, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Grace Langs
Coastal Realty of the Florida Keys
List Price
$459,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$94,000
-20.48%
Current Estimated Value
$721,192

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$356,192
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.55%
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Outstanding Balance
$257,440
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$463,752

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2000
Sold by
Inks Dean C and Inks A
Bought by
Bigger Charles H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,500
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1978

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rosenow Beth A $365,000 Coral Reef Title Company
Bigger Charles H $150,000 --
Bigger Charles H $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rosenow Beth A $292,000
Previous Owner Bigger Charles H $220,000
Previous Owner Bigger Charles H $26,000
Previous Owner Bigger Charles H $190,000
Previous Owner Bigger Charles H $154,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2020 02/28/20 Sold $365,000 -20.5% $272 / Sq Ft
01/05/2020 01/05/20 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2019 03/15/19 For Sale $459,000 -- $343 / Sq Ft
Source: Florida Keys Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,980 $461,696 -- --
2024 $3,792 $448,685 -- --
2023 $3,792 $435,617 $200,928 $234,689
2022 $3,806 $437,252 $200,928 $236,324
2021 $3,254 $311,444 $104,832 $206,612
2020 $3,034 $313,308 $89,544 $223,764
2019 $2,665 $244,365 $101,732 $142,633
2018 $2,019 $174,498 $0 $0
2017 $1,972 $170,909 $0 $0
2016 $1,983 $167,394 $0 $0
2015 $2,039 $166,230 $0 $0
2014 $2,104 $164,911 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Florida Keys Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 584798

Florida Keys Board of REALTORS®

APN: 00556060-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.