$465,000
SOLD MAY 21, 2026

170 Bridgefield Rd Madison, AL 35758

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,787 Sq Ft
2003 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2026

$167 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

40 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

ONE STORY LIVING IN THE HEART OF MADISON CITY! Immaculately maintained full brick rancher less than a mile to Midtown Elementary! This 4 bed, 3 bath home features an open concept kitchen with multiple living spaces. Beautiful landscape upgrades with brand new Zoysia grass (front and back), custom brick edging, and French drains (2025). Major updates provide peace of mind, including a newer heat pump with 2025 compressor, new microwave (2025) & water heater (2019). Interior features include raised vanities, upgraded carpeting, and fresh paint. Wired for security system with exterior lighting. Pride of ownership shows meticulous upkeep throughout!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katie Martz

Legend Realty License #132341 Listed on: 04/11/2026

Legend Realty

Co-Listed By

Kristin Davis

Legend Realty License #125141

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Barofsky

Capstone Realty License #119260

Capstone Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 96 x 137 x 89 x 130

HOA Fees

  • $6 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,787 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 57
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1603053000046.000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common grounds

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$6 per month

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 2787
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 96 x 137 x 89 x 130
  • Subdivision Name: Bridgefield
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/1 Story
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Security System
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Outside, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Breakfast, Office/Study, Laundry, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Master Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Exterior Features: Fireplace, Curb/Gutters, Sidewalk, Undgrnd Util, Drive-Concrete
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage-Two Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1

• Association Name: Bridgefield HOA
  • Phone: 256-714-2131
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Discovery

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1603053000046.000

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 57

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Midtown Elementary
  • High School: Bob Jones

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2025
Sold by
Plonka Stephen E and Plonka Marilyn J
Bought by
Stephen E Plonka Revocable Trust and Plonka

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2026 05/21/26 Sold $465,000 -3.7% $167 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Off Market $482,900 -- --
04/18/2026 04/18/26 For Sale $482,900 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 For Sale $482,900 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $42,560 $7,500 $35,060
2024 -- $41,720 $7,500 $34,220
2023 $0 $40,340 $7,500 $32,840
2022 $2,225 $32,560 $4,000 $28,560
2021 $2,012 $29,500 $4,000 $25,500
2020 $1,843 $27,060 $3,000 $24,060
2019 $1,459 $26,040 $3,000 $23,040
2018 $1,374 $24,560 $0 $0
2017 $1,363 $24,360 $0 $0
2016 $1,363 $24,360 $0 $0
2015 $1,363 $24,360 $0 $0
2014 $1,335 $24,060 $0 $0

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21914905

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 16-03-05-3-000-046.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.