170 Chestnut St Brooklyn, NY 11208
Cypress Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $769,000 - $1,158,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,144
Sq Ft
$418/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 170 Chestnut St, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and is currently estimated at $895,681, approximately $417 per square foot. 170 Chestnut St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 65, Is 171 Abraham Lincoln, and Blessed Sacrament School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1999
Sold by
Ramgopal Mahendra
Bought by
Cortes Roberto
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$176,270
Interest Rate
7.84%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cortes Roberto | $170,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cortes Roberto | $176,270 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,346 | $54,600 | $16,800 | $37,800 |
| 2025 | $4,145 | $48,600 | $16,800 | $31,800 |
| 2024 | $4,145 | $57,180 | $16,800 | $40,380 |
| 2023 | $4,016 | $55,980 | $16,800 | $39,180 |
| 2022 | $3,776 | $53,640 | $16,800 | $36,840 |
| 2021 | $3,799 | $51,480 | $16,800 | $34,680 |
| 2019 | $3,597 | $49,140 | $16,800 | $32,340 |
| 2018 | $3,359 | $16,478 | $7,914 | $8,564 |
| 2017 | $3,213 | $15,763 | $8,455 | $7,308 |
| 2016 | $3,008 | $15,045 | $10,885 | $4,160 |
| 2015 | $1,574 | $15,027 | $10,945 | $4,082 |
| 2014 | $1,574 | $14,330 | $8,878 | $5,452 |
Source: Public Records
Map