170 Gardner St Hingham, MA 02043
South Hingham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $880,071 - $1,160,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
2,131
Sq Ft
$477/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 170 Gardner St, Hingham, MA 02043 and is currently estimated at $1,016,268, approximately $476 per square foot. 170 Gardner St is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including South Elementary School, Hingham Middle School, and Hingham High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2019
Sold by
Channell Susan L and Channell Frederick L
Bought by
Channell Ft
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 1995
Sold by
Haggblom Barbara L
Bought by
Channell Frederick S and Channell Susan L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$162,000
Interest Rate
9.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Channell Ft | -- | -- | |
| Channell Frederick S | $180,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Channell Frederick S | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Channell Frederick S | $149,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Channell Frederick S | $162,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,791 | $728,800 | $453,600 | $275,200 |
| 2024 | $7,766 | $715,800 | $453,600 | $262,200 |
| 2023 | $7,091 | $709,100 | $453,600 | $255,500 |
| 2022 | $6,793 | $587,600 | $390,700 | $196,900 |
| 2021 | $6,634 | $562,200 | $390,700 | $171,500 |
| 2020 | $6,482 | $562,200 | $390,700 | $171,500 |
| 2019 | $7,336 | $621,200 | $387,100 | $234,100 |
| 2018 | $7,520 | $638,900 | $414,200 | $224,700 |
| 2017 | $7,360 | $600,800 | $392,300 | $208,500 |
| 2016 | $7,235 | $579,300 | $374,300 | $205,000 |
| 2015 | $6,934 | $553,400 | $357,000 | $196,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map