NOT LISTED FOR SALE

170 N Cassingham Rd Columbus, OH 43209

Estimated Value: $517,939

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,052 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2025

Last sale price $510,000 $249 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,410 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Maryland Elementary School Rated A
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Fenced Yard

About This Home

As of December 2025

Welcome to 170 N Cassingham Rd, just a few blocks from Maryland Elementary, with the opportunity to put your costmetic touches on a home that has had only two owners through it's roughly 100-year history. This 3-bedroom (with ability to convert to 4-bedroom), 1 1/2-bath home has been meticulously maintained and features hardwood floors throughout much of the home. The first floor features a traditional living room, dining room and kitchen, with island and custom cabinetry, a powder room and has an additional eating space and a family room added on the back of the home in 2000. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms, an office, and a full bath. Irrigation system was installed for front and side yard. A rare 3-car detached garage completes this home, first available to the market in 50 years. 170 N Cassingham Rd has close proximity to Downtown Columbus, John Glenn International Airport and Easton Town Center.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gregory Kullman

Street Sotheby's International License #2025001108 Listed on: 11/21/2025

Street Sotheby's International

Last Buyer's Agent

Lory Kim

RE/MAX Connection License #2023001372

RE/MAX Connection

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,734

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Irrigation

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,052 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Decorative Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 020-001244

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,734

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-235-1100
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Two, Decorative
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 243.66
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Vinyl: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Rooms Family RmNon Bsmt: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Security System: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Irrigation System: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Fireplace Total Fireplaces: 2
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: Welcome to 170 N Cassingham Rd, just a few blocks from Maryland Elementary, with the opportunity to put your costmetic touches on a home that has had only two owners through it's roughly 100-year history. This 3-bedroom (with ability to convert to 4-bedroom), 1 1/2-bath home has been meticulously maintained and features hardwood floors throughout much of the home. The first floor features a traditional living room, dining room and kitchen, with island and custom cabinetry, a powder room and has an additional eating space and a family room added on the back of the home in 2000. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms, an office, and a full bath. Irrigation system was installed for front and side yard. A rare 3-car detached garage completes this home, first available to the market in 50 years. 170 N Cassingham Rd has close proximity to Downtown Columbus, John Glenn International Airport and Easton Town Center.
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain, Vinyl
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Detached Garage

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: BEXLEY CSD 2501 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 020-001244
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7734.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2025
Closed on
Dec 19, 2025
Sold by
Shifflette Priscilla L and Priscilla L Shifflette Revocable Trust
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$510,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2%
Views
57
Current Estimated Value
$517,939

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,939
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.15%
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Outstanding Balance
$509,032
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$8,907

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2007
Sold by
Shifflette Richard G and Shifflette Priscilla L
Bought by
Shifflette Priscilla L and The Priscilla L Shifflette Rev

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 1974
Bought by
Shifflette Richard G

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gregor Jessica M $510,000 Crown Search Box
Shifflette Priscilla L -- Attorney
Shifflette Richard G -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gregor Jessica M $510,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/23/2025 12/23/25 Sold $510,000 +2.0% $249 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 For Sale $500,000 -- $244 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,734 $149,070 $61,740 $87,330
2024 $7,734 $149,070 $61,740 $87,330
2023 $6,985 $149,065 $61,740 $87,325
2022 $7,376 $127,400 $42,910 $84,490
2021 $7,382 $127,400 $42,910 $84,490
2020 $7,317 $127,400 $42,910 $84,490
2019 $6,892 $107,070 $35,770 $71,300
2018 $5,446 $107,070 $35,770 $71,300
2017 $5,844 $107,070 $35,770 $71,300
2016 $4,890 $83,930 $24,780 $59,150
2015 $4,904 $83,930 $24,780 $59,150
2014 $4,932 $83,930 $24,780 $59,150
2013 $2,564 $83,930 $24,780 $59,150
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225043782

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 020-001244

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.