170 Ocean Dr Newport, NC 28570
Estimated Value: $299,000 - $369,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,612
Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 170 Ocean Dr, Newport, NC 28570 and is currently estimated at $347,172, approximately $215 per square foot. 170 Ocean Dr is a home located in Carteret County with nearby schools including Bogue Sound Elementary School, Broad Creek Middle School, and Croatan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2000
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 1995
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | $24,000 | -- | |
| -- | $11,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,124 | $336,340 | $67,282 | $269,058 |
| 2024 | $1,060 | $218,623 | $70,691 | $147,932 |
| 2023 | $1,134 | $218,623 | $70,691 | $147,932 |
| 2022 | $1,112 | $218,623 | $70,691 | $147,932 |
| 2021 | $1,068 | $218,623 | $70,691 | $147,932 |
| 2020 | $1,076 | $218,623 | $70,691 | $147,932 |
| 2019 | $1,026 | $216,916 | $60,676 | $156,240 |
| 2017 | $1,026 | $216,916 | $60,676 | $156,240 |
| 2016 | $1,026 | $216,916 | $60,676 | $156,240 |
| 2015 | $961 | $216,916 | $60,676 | $156,240 |
| 2014 | $726 | $197,394 | $39,189 | $158,205 |
Source: Public Records
Map