NOT LISTED FOR SALE

170 Red Fox Gypsum, CO 81637

Estimated Value: $1,394,000 - $1,453,943

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,675 Sq Ft
$388/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 7, 2023

Last sale price $1,300,000 $354 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,146 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2023

Beautiful Custom Home with fabulous views across pond and 4th fairway of the incredible Pete Dye designed Gypsum Creek Golf Course. You will love this well kept single family home, offering privacy, views, and a wonderful floor plan. The primary suite is on the main floor, with 2 guest bedrooms and an office space, you will have plenty of room for family and friends. Another spacious guest suite is on the second floor offering privacy for you and your guests. The open living room with vaulted ceilings offers abundant sunlight and views, and is perfect for entertaining. It features two stone fireplaces, arched doorways and soothing comfort...The back deck is partially covered to provide shade for sitting and dining or just enjoying the ducks and great blue herons that come flying into the pond! It also features a beautiful private hot tub for those late evening soaks. Knotty alder kitchen cabinets, new range and dishwasher and beautiful granite countertops make a very user friendly kitchen. Oversized 3 car garage with lots of cabinets, tons of storage throughout the house. Exceptional woodwork throughout this home, this is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynn Gregg

Lynn Gregg, Independent Broker License #IA40009742 Listed on: 10/02/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Braun

Berkshire Hathaway - Eagle Ranch License #FA100085081

Berkshire Hathaway - Eagle Ranch

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,422

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 15,681 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,675 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 211108310009
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management, snow removal
  • Cotton Ranch F3 Timberwolf Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,422

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Association HOA Fee: 300.0
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Average Monthly Electric Expenses: 75.0
  • Average Monthly Gas Expenses: 75.0
  • Monthly Sewer Expense: 30.0
  • Monthly Trash Expense: 30.0
  • Utility Expenses Water Sewer Included In HOA: No
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Road Surface Type: All Year
  • Subdivision Name: Cotton Ranch F3 Timberwolf
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Tax Parcel Letter: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Entry Location: 1
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace - Gas
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 3675.0

• Roof: Asphalt
  • View: Golf Course, Mountain(s), Valley, See Remarks
  • Lot Features: On Golf Course
  • Pool Features: Outdoor Pool
  • Construction Type: Stone, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured in Place
  • Construction:Frame: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Patio2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • General Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking:Garage3: Yes
  • General Info:_pound_ of Garage Stalls: 3.0
  • Parking:Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Sewer Available, Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Trash, Water Available
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fishing, Golf, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 300.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • HOAComm Amenities:Pool2: Yes
  • AssociationHOA Fee Includes:Management: Yes
  • AssociationHOA Fee Includes:Snow Removal2: Yes
  • Documents:Association Documents: Yes
  • HOAComm Amenities:Clubhouse: Yes
  • HOAComm Amenities:Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Keywords Info:Association YN: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Management, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15681.0
  • Parcel #: 211108310009
  • Land Lease: No
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4421.76
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2023
Closed on
Dec 7, 2023
Sold by
Christiansen Family Trust
Bought by
Jacobs Frank Robert and Jacobs Kerry Hall
Seller's Agent
Lynn Gregg
Lynn Gregg, Independent Broker
Buyer's Agent
Christine Braun
Berkshire Hathaway - Eagle Ranch
List Price
$1,350,000
Sold Price
$1,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-3.7%
Views
15
Current Estimated Value
$1,425,986

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$125,986
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.90%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Outstanding Balance
$442,575
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$983,411

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2012
Sold by
Christiansen Family Trust
Bought by
Christiansen Beric M and Christiansen Linda A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2012
Sold by
Christiansen Beric M and Christiansen Linda A
Bought by
Christiansen Family Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2011
Sold by
Christiansen Beric M and Christiansen Linda A
Bought by
Christiansen Beric M and Christiansen Linda A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$289,000
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2005
Sold by
Eagle River Land Co Inc
Bought by
Christiansen Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2002
Sold by
Merkling Carl L and Merkling Mary J
Bought by
Eagle River Land Company Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2000
Sold by
Kern Nicholas J
Bought by
Merkling Carl L and Merkling Mary J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jacobs Frank Robert $1,300,000 None Listed On Document
Christiansen Beric M -- Heritage Title
Christiansen Family Trust -- Heritage Title
Christiansen Beric M -- None Available
Christiansen Beric M -- None Available
Christiansen Family Trust $84,000 Fahtco
Eagle River Land Company Inc $80,000 --
Merkling Carl L $95,000 First American Heritage Titl
Kern Nicholas J $105,000 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jacobs Frank Robert $450,000
Previous Owner Christiansen Beric M $288,000
Previous Owner Christiansen Beric M $289,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/07/2023 12/07/23 Sold $1,300,000 -3.7% $354 / Sq Ft
10/23/2023 10/23/23 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2023 10/02/23 For Sale $1,350,000 -- $367 / Sq Ft
Source: Vail Multi-List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,109 $79,610 $10,000 $69,610
2024 $5,952 $73,430 $8,610 $64,820
2023 $5,952 $73,430 $8,610 $64,820
2022 $4,422 $51,880 $4,870 $47,010
2021 $4,638 $53,370 $5,010 $48,360
2020 $4,919 $53,010 $4,650 $48,360
2019 $4,913 $53,010 $4,650 $48,360
2018 $5,591 $51,920 $4,320 $47,600
2017 $5,571 $51,920 $4,320 $47,600
2016 $4,682 $44,830 $3,180 $41,650
2015 -- $44,830 $3,180 $41,650
2014 $3,162 $30,540 $1,590 $28,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Vail Multi-List Service

MLS Number: 1008339

Vail Multi-List Service

APN: R045252

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.