NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1700 Cedar Meadows Rd Aiken, SC 29803

Estimated Value: $965,000 - $1,120,908

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,111 Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2024

Last sale price $1,000,000 $243 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,617 / mo

270 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Discover a blend of sophistication and nature in this custom brick home, meticulously crafted and impeccably maintained. Situated on over 5 acres of lush landscape in a serene ''Park'' like setting, complete with a refreshing saltwater pool and a charming brick air-conditioned pool house. As you step inside, you are greeted with beautiful hardwood floors, tall ceilings, & custom trim throughout. The layout seamlessly flows from a separate office, accessed through elegant French doors, to a formal dining area that opens up into the expansive living and kitchen space. The kitchen is a chef's dream, boasting stainless steel appliances and an eat-in area that overlooks the inviting pool. The spacious primary bedroom on the first floor offers a retreat within a retreat, providing breathtaking views of the pool. Wake up to a serene backdrop, creating a private sanctuary for relaxation. Entertain and unwind in style by the saltwater pool, surrounded by the tranquility of the well-manicured grounds. The brick air-conditioned pool house offers a perfect retreat for those warm summer days, adding an extra layer of luxury to outdoor living. A detached 24' x 30' heated brick workshop/stable adds versatility to the property. Currently utilized as a hobby workshop, this space could easily be transformed into a stable for equestrian enthusiasts. Enjoy the added benefit of being adjacent to the community riding rink, making it an ideal location for horse lovers. The property's back lot line borders Cedar Creek, extending the sense of privacy and providing picturesque views from every window. Escape the ordinary and embrace a lifestyle where luxury meets tranquility. Schedule a private tour to experience firsthand the unparalleled beauty and comfort this property offers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom McDonnell

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Beazley, Realtors Aiken License #SC39288 Listed on: 10/03/2023

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Beazley, Realtors Aiken

Last Buyer's Agent

Olga Page

Haven Real Estate License #75277

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 5.44 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,111 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 158-07-04-002

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

5.44 Acres

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.44
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Horses: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: Cedar Meadows
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4111.0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Info:List PriceSqFt: 255.41
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Smoke Detector(s), Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup, Window Coverings, Bedroom on 1st Floor, Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Cable Internet
  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Propane Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Has Basement: None
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Propane
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Basement Features:None19: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Breakfast Room: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Community Features:See Remarks2: Yes
  • Attic Features:Storage Only: Yes
  • Appliances:Self Cleaning Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Bedroom on 1st Floor: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cable Available: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Community Features:Internet Available: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Snack Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:Window Coverings: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Solid Surface Counters: Yes
  • Attic Features:Floored: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Propane2: Yes
  • Appliances:Propane Water Heater: Yes

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Insulated Windows
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Block, Raised
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Pool Features: Liner, Outdoor Pool, Salt Water, Fenced, In Ground
  • Construction Materials:Brick Veneer: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers In Front: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • General Property Info:Accessibility Features: No
  • Lot Features:Views: Yes
  • Lot Features:Stream: Yes
  • Pool Features:Outdoor Pool: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Electric, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Heat Pump

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 400.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: See Remarks, Internet Available
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Info:Association: Yes
  • General Property Info:Association Fee: 400.0
  • General Property Info:Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Horse Amenities:None12: Yes
  • Horse Amenities:Bridle Path: Yes
  • Horse Amenities:Community Riding Area: Yes
  • Horse Amenities:Riding Trail: Yes

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None, Bridle Path, Community Riding Area, Riding Trail
  • Lot Features: Stream, Views, Wooded, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front
  • Parcel #: 158-07-04-002
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 236966.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2005

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2023
Closed on
Jul 31, 2024
Sold by
Pfenninger Roy H and Pfenninger Janet M
Bought by
Sariussian Marc Thomas and Sarkissian Trisha Lynn
Seller's Agent
Tom McDonnell
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Beazley, Realtors Aiken
Buyer's Agent
Olga Page
Haven Real Estate
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$250,000
-20%
Views
208
Current Estimated Value
$1,033,477

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$33,477
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2024
Sold by
Roy Pfenninger and Roy Janet Pfenninger
Bought by
Pfenninger Roy H and Pfenninger Janet M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$766,550
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2022
Sold by
Roy Pfenninger
Bought by
Roy Pfenninger And Janet Pfenninger Revocable and Pfenn Janet

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2007
Sold by
Russell Steve A and Russell Tanya H
Bought by
Pfenninger Roy and Pfenninger Janet

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2004
Sold by
Enterprise Bank Of South Carolina
Bought by
Russell Steve A and Russell Tanya H

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sariussian Marc Thomas $1,000,000 None Listed On Document
Pfenninger Roy H -- None Listed On Document
Roy Pfenninger And Janet Pfenninger Revocable -- None Listed On Document
Pfenninger Roy $550,000 None Available
Russell Steve A $63,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pfenninger Roy H $766,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2024 08/01/24 Sold $1,000,000 -4.8% $243 / Sq Ft
06/30/2024 06/30/24 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2024 06/04/24 Price Changed $1,050,000 +5.0% $255 / Sq Ft
06/03/2024 06/03/24 Price Changed $1,000,050 -9.1% $243 / Sq Ft
12/01/2023 12/01/23 Price Changed $1,100,000 -12.0% $268 / Sq Ft
10/03/2023 10/03/23 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $304 / Sq Ft
Source: Aiken Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,869 $49,950 -- --
2023 $1,862 $18,370 $3,400 $374,460
2022 $1,810 $18,280 $0 $0
2021 $1,813 $18,280 $0 $0
2020 $1,818 $18,110 $0 $0
2019 $1,818 $18,110 $0 $0
2018 $1,827 $18,110 $3,400 $14,710
2017 $1,692 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,693 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,214 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,217 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Aiken Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 208519

Aiken Association of REALTORS®

APN: 158-07-04-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.