NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1700 Resaca Blvd Austin, TX 78738

Estimated Value: $1,398,053 - $1,981,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,749 Sq Ft
$421/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2018

Current estimated payment $9,507 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Gated Community
  • 0.4 Acre Lot
  • Lake Pointe Elementary School Rated A
  • Waterfall on Lot
  • Community Lake

About This Home

As of May 2018

Elegant custom 2 story in the prestigious gated community of Lake Pointe~This spacious 5 bedroom 4 bath home features a bright, open concept floor plan with updated wood flooring & is ideal for entertaining or relaxing~The 2 main level bedrooms includes master suite with 3 additional bedrooms up~Enjoy a sizable backyard which includes a pool with waterfall~Lake Travis ISD~Enjoy all the benefits of Hill Country living, yet the close proximity to shopping, hike & bike trails & short commute to Downtown.FEMA - Unknown Restrictions: Yes Sprinkler Sys:Yes

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Crystal Lopez

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0642419 Listed on: 03/10/2018

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Presley Jackson

United Real Estate Austin License #0547705

United Real Estate Austin

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,286

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Open Lot
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard
  • Property is in good condition

HOA Fees

  • $75 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,749 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Municipal Utilities District for Water and Sewer
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01255301070000
  • Tax Block B

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Lake Pointe HOA
  • Lake Pointe Sec 09 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,286

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$75 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Building Area Total: 3749
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Directions: From Loop 360, go west on RR 2244/Bee Cave Rd; RIGHT on Resaca Blvd; through the gate; Home is on the LEFT.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wrought Iron
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3749
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Estimated Taxes: 13991.00
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 48.21
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 224.06
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.97
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 49.64
  • List Price By Living Area: 230.73
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: Covenant
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Unit Style: Entry Steps,Multi-level Floor Plan
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, Interior Steps, Multiple Dining Areas, Multiple Living Areas, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Double Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Resale, Good
  • Security Features: Fire Alarm, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Laundry Location: None

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Gutters Full, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Private Pool: Yes
  • View: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached, Door-Multi, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Sewer: MUD
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: MUD
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee: 225

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Lake Pointe HOA
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gated, Lake, Park, Playground, Pool, Sport Court(s)/Facility, Tennis Court(s), Walk/Bike/Hike/Jog Trail(s

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lake Pointe
  • High School: Lake Travis
  • Middle/Junior School: Lake Travis
  • Junior High Dist: Lake Travis ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Sprinkler - Automatic, Sprinkler - In Front, Waterfall
  • Parcel Number: 01255301070000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424
  • Subdivision Name: Lake Pointe Sec 09
  • Crops: None

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: No

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – All Sides, Stucco

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: B
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11286
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 3749
  • Tax Rate: 2.24039000000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2019
Sold by
Watt Felix A
Bought by
Eugene Chiquita Watt
Current Estimated Value
$1,579,013

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2018
Closed on
May 21, 2018
Sold by
Nguyen Phuong Q and Nguyen Van Hang
Bought by
Eugene Chiquita Watt and Eugene Darrick W
Seller's Agent
Crystal Lopez
Compass RE Texas, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Presley Jackson
United Real Estate Austin
List Price
$865,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.23%
Original Mortgage
$453,100
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2016
Sold by
Nguyen Phuong Q
Bought by
Nguyen Phuong Q and Nguyen Van Hang

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2003
Sold by
Pryor Custom Homes Lp
Bought by
Nguyen Phuong Q

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2002
Sold by
Glen Rose Development Corp
Bought by
Pryor Custom Homes Lp

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$427,500
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Eugene Chiquita Watt $453,100
Previous Owner Nguyen Phuong Q $417,000
Previous Owner Nguyen Phuong Q $420,000
Previous Owner Pryor Custom Homes Lp $427,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2018 05/21/18 Sold -- -- --
04/19/2018 04/19/18 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2018 03/10/18 For Sale $865,000 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,127 $1,205,393 -- --
2023 $12,331 $996,193 $0 $0
2022 $17,311 $905,630 $0 $0
2021 $16,556 $823,300 $119,000 $704,300
2020 $17,150 $802,005 $119,000 $683,005
2018 $16,024 $715,239 $119,000 $596,239
2017 $14,125 $624,500 $85,000 $539,500
2016 $13,194 $583,344 $85,000 $498,344
2015 $10,525 $577,626 $85,000 $492,626
2014 $10,525 $549,968 $85,000 $464,968
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7505911

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 455603

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.