RENTED MAR 26, 2026

Estimated Value: $1,142,305

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,979 Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2025

Current estimated payment $7,175 / mo

Highlights

  • Viking Appliances
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Poe Elementary School Rated A-
  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

As of March 2026

Meticulously maintained home in a prime Sunset Blvd. location, steps from Rice University & Texas Medical Center. This stunning 3-bed, 3.5-bath residence in a gated community offers a private elevator to all four levels, fire sprinkler system, whole-house backup generator, surround sound, and plantation shutters. The 2nd-floor living space is bathed in natural light, perfect for entertaining. Chef’s kitchen boasts granite counters, coffee bar, Viking appliances, gas range, wine fridge & under-cabinet lighting. The private 3rd-floor primary suite features two balconies, a walk-in closet & spa-like bath with a soaking tub, glass shower & vanity area. Enjoy outdoor living with a private ground-floor patio/garden, a patio on every level & a spacious 4th floor terrace with a fireplace, outdoor kitchen & breathtaking views. A rare opportunity to own a luxurious, well-appointed home in one of Houston’s most sought-after locations.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Kianoosh Kamali

HomeSmart License #0621261 Listed on: 12/19/2025

HomeSmart

Last Renter's Agent

Katie Hall Schexnayder

Norhill Realty License #0735908

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 2,075 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 3,979 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property
  • Elevator
  • Central Vacuum
  • Wired For Sound
  • Dry Bar
  • Crown Molding
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 12/19/25
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

2,075 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2025-12-19

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 4
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0476
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: Sunset Estates
  • Architectural Style: Detached, Mediterranean
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Doors, HVAC, Lighting, Thermostat, Windows
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:129-623-001-0003
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 4

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Crown Molding, Central Vacuum, Dry Bar, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Elevator, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Pot Filler, Self-closing Drawers, Separate Shower, Vanity, Wired for Sound, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 3979.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Dining Room, Game Room, Living Room, Utility Room, Half Bath
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Other
  • Pool Private: No
  • Direction Faces: East

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)

• Association Name: Community Solutions
  • Pets Allowed: Pet Deposit, Pet Restrictions

Schools

  • Elementary School: POE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: LAMAR HIGH SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Middle Or Junior School: LANIER MIDDLE SCHOOL

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2025
Closed on
Nov 4, 2025
Sold by
Lamb Family Living Trust and Lamb Sydney
Bought by
Rea2021 Llc
Seller's Agent
Tim Surratt
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Norman Wilson
Norman Wilson Realty
List Price
$1,150,000
Views
56
Current Estimated Value
$1,142,305

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
173.95%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2021
Closed on
Nov 30, 2021
Sold by
Kofoed Alan R and Kofoed Elizabeth E
Bought by
Lamb Sydney and Lamb Susan J
Seller's Agent
Tim Surratt
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Katie Thompson
Keller Williams Memorial
List Price
$1,025,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2011
Sold by
Sunset Estates Lp
Bought by
Kofoed Alan R and Kofoed Elizabeth E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
4.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rea2021 Llc -- Stratos Title
Lamb Sydney -- Stratos Title
Kofoed Alan R -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kofoed Alan R $370,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Rented $6,200 +4.2% --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Price Changed $5,950 -8.5% $1 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Price Changed $6,500 +9.2% $2 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Price Changed $5,950 -8.5% $1 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 Price Changed $6,500 -13.3% $2 / Sq Ft
12/19/2025 12/19/25 For Rent $7,500 0.0% --
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/19/2025 10/19/25 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2025 09/19/25 Price Changed $895,000 -5.8% $225 / Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 Price Changed $950,000 -5.0% $239 / Sq Ft
06/17/2025 06/17/25 Price Changed $999,500 -7.9% $251 / Sq Ft
05/14/2025 05/14/25 Price Changed $1,085,000 -5.7% $273 / Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 For Sale $1,150,000 +12.2% $289 / Sq Ft
11/30/2021 11/30/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/31/2021 10/31/21 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2021 07/22/21 For Sale $1,025,000 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,998 $1,021,900 $279,191 $742,709
2024 $12,998 $1,096,318 $279,191 $817,127
2023 $12,998 $969,800 $279,191 $690,609
2022 $23,952 $1,000,000 $279,191 $720,809
2021 $25,297 $1,087,791 $279,191 $808,600
2020 $23,894 $986,710 $279,191 $707,519
2019 $24,642 $973,816 $279,191 $694,625
2018 $19,411 $968,995 $279,191 $689,804
2017 $28,232 $1,116,507 $279,191 $837,316
2016 $27,219 $1,116,507 $279,191 $837,316
2015 $18,211 $1,116,507 $279,191 $837,316
2014 $18,211 $894,084 $279,191 $614,893

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 67876007

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1296230010003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.