1704 S Hands St Independence, MO 64055
Hanthorn NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $144,000 - $175,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
876
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1704 S Hands St, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $157,689, approximately $180 per square foot. 1704 S Hands St is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Sycamore Hills Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Pioneer Ridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2023
Sold by
Garrett Victor
Bought by
Garrett Paul Edward
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2003
Sold by
Mannering Lawrence W and Mannering Joan S
Bought by
Garrett Victor and Garrett Nellie Mae
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$53,825
Interest Rate
7.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett Paul Edward | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Garrett Victor | -- | Ctic |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Garrett Victor | $53,825 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,317 | $16,584 | $6,183 | $10,401 |
| 2024 | $1,287 | $19,013 | $5,434 | $13,579 |
| 2023 | $1,287 | $19,014 | $3,065 | $15,949 |
| 2022 | $926 | $12,540 | $3,158 | $9,382 |
| 2021 | $926 | $12,540 | $3,158 | $9,382 |
| 2020 | $951 | $12,514 | $3,158 | $9,356 |
| 2019 | $936 | $12,514 | $3,158 | $9,356 |
| 2018 | $853 | $10,891 | $2,748 | $8,143 |
| 2017 | $776 | $10,891 | $2,748 | $8,143 |
| 2016 | $776 | $9,816 | $3,327 | $6,489 |
| 2014 | $737 | $9,530 | $3,230 | $6,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map