1704 Walnut Ave Mattoon, IL 61938
Estimated Value: $86,983 - $130,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,388
Sq Ft
$75/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1704 Walnut Ave, Mattoon, IL 61938 and is currently estimated at $103,496, approximately $74 per square foot. 1704 Walnut Ave is a home located in Coles County with nearby schools including Mattoon High School and St Mary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2025
Sold by
Sheriff Of Coles County
Bought by
Odell Megan M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2016
Sold by
Wallace David M and Wallace Patricia L
Bought by
Wallace Lindsey Christine
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2007
Sold by
Owen Richard Travis and Owen Joseph Preston
Bought by
Wallace David M and Wallace Patricia L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$10,001
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Odell Megan M | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Wallace Lindsey Christine | $80,000 | -- | |
| Wallace David M | $50,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wallace David M | $10,001 | |
| Previous Owner | Wallace David M | $39,999 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,853 | $21,802 | $7,549 | $14,253 |
| 2023 | $1,723 | $19,466 | $6,740 | $12,726 |
| 2022 | $1,677 | $19,145 | $6,629 | $12,516 |
| 2021 | $1,681 | $17,585 | $1,938 | $15,647 |
| 2020 | $1,665 | $18,220 | $2,008 | $16,212 |
| 2019 | $1,635 | $17,585 | $1,938 | $15,647 |
| 2018 | $1,611 | $17,585 | $1,938 | $15,647 |
| 2017 | $1,606 | $17,585 | $1,938 | $15,647 |
| 2016 | $1,577 | $17,585 | $1,938 | $15,647 |
| 2015 | $1,558 | $17,585 | $1,938 | $15,647 |
| 2014 | $1,558 | $17,585 | $1,938 | $15,647 |
| 2013 | $1,558 | $17,585 | $1,938 | $15,647 |
Source: Public Records
Map