NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1704 Wildcat Rd Big Stone Gap, VA 24219

Estimated Value: $246,000 - $275,295

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,602 Sq Ft
$100/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 24, 2025

Last sale price $260,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,510 / mo

34 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Mountain Views, Move-in ready with Modern Touches, Two-Car garage AND an acre of land. This beautiful home in the happening and charming town of Big Stone Gap has it all! Have these bullet points been on your list of a perfect home? You will have 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, AND 2,602 SQUARE FEET. This beautifully updated and move-in ready 4-bedroom, 3-bath home sits on a full acre just minutes from downtown Big Stone Gap and Hwy 23. Homes with this much space, both inside and out, are rare finds in the area. Outside you will have a private acre of land, two decks with breathtaking views of our beautiful mountains to enjoy some quiet time, and a whole-home generator for peace of mind. Inside you will find fresh paint throughout the home which gives every room a clean and welcoming feel. The kitchen is bright and inviting with freshly painted cabinetry and easy access to the main deck, where you can enjoy sweeping mountain views while sipping your morning coffee. Two of the bedrooms feature brand new engineered hardwood flooring, adding warmth and durability. The laundry room has been fully remodeled with white marble tile flooring and freshly painted cabinets for a crisp, modern look. The lower level boasts a huge den with a cozy fireplace and direct walk-out to its own private deck—a perfect space for entertaining, movie nights, or the ultimate man cave. With two separate walk-out points and decks, you'll always have a spot to enjoy the outdoors and have a place to enertain family and friends. Located in the heart of Big Stone Gap, you'll enjoy the charm of a small Appalachian town with a vibrant community spirit. Known for it's rich history, Big Stone Gap offers many unique locally-owned shops and restaurants. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate easy access to Jefferson National Forest for every outdoor activity. Combining a welcoming community with natural beauty and modern conveniences, this is a place you'll be proud to call home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Jo Stallard

ReMax Cavaliers Wise License #225247134 Listed on: 09/12/2025

ReMax Cavaliers Wise

Last Buyer's Agent

Brenda Hill

Appalachian Realty Executives, LLC License #0225080332,310750

Appalachian Realty Executives, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,602 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 014582

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1978 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Huddle House in Big Stone, turn onto State Rte 844/Wildcat Rd and continue for .5 miles. House will be on your left. Sign in yard. GPS Friendly.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Garage Garage Spaces: 2
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Contract Info Auction: No
  • General Property Description Acres: 1.0
  • General Property Description Zoning2: R
  • General Property Description Elementary School3: Union
  • General Property Description Middle School2: Union
  • General Property Description High School3: Union
  • General Property Description HOA YN: No
  • Property Condition Above Average: Yes
  • Water Public: Yes
  • General Property Description Lot Dimensions: 1
  • General Property Description Home Warranty: No
  • General Property Description Total SqFt Finished: 2602.0
  • General Property Description Above Grade SqFt: 2602.0
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Level2: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • General Property Description Parcel ID2: 014582
  • General Property Description # Fireplaces: 1
  • Roof Shingle: Yes
  • AC Heat Pump3: Yes
  • Financing FHA: Yes
  • Other Structures Outbuilding: Yes
  • Other Structures Workshop3: Yes
  • Interior Features KitchenDining Combo: Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Sloped: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Other Rooms Laundry: Yes
  • Foundation Block6: Yes
  • Property Condition Average: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Attic Pull Down Stairs: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage2: Yes
  • Levels:Two: Yes
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Other Equipment Generator: Yes
  • Remarks Misc:userdefined80: Mountain Views, Move-in ready with Modern Touches, Two-Car garage AND an acre of land. This beautiful home in the happening and charming town of Big Stone Gap has it all! Have these bullet points been on your list of a perfect home? You will have 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, AND 2,602 SQUARE FEET. This beautifully updated and move-in ready 4-bedroom, 3-bath home sits on a full acre just minutes from downtown Big Stone Gap and Hwy 23. Homes with this much space, both inside and out, are rare finds in the area. Outside you will have a private acre of land, two decks with breathtaking views of our beautiful mountains to enjoy some quiet time, and a whole-home generator for peace of mind. Inside you will find fresh paint throughout the home which gives every room a clean and welcoming feel. The kitchen is bright and inviting with freshly painted cabinetry and easy access to the main deck, where you can enjoy sweeping mountain views while sipping your morning coffee. Two of the bedrooms feature brand new engineered hardwood flooring, adding warmth and durability. The laundry room has been fully remodeled with white marble tile flooring and freshly painted cabinets for a crisp, modern look. The lower level boasts a huge den with a cozy fireplace and direct walk-out to its own private deck—a perfect space for entertaining, movie nights, or the ultimate man cave. With two separate walk-out points and decks, you'll always have a spot to enjoy the outdoors and have a place to enertain family and friends. Located in the heart of Big Stone Gap, you'll enjoy the charm of a small Appalachian town with a vibrant community spirit. Known for it's rich history, Big Stone Gap offers many unique locally-owned shops and restaurants. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate easy access to Jefferson National Forest for every outdoor activity. Combining a welcoming community with natural beauty and modern conveniences, this is a place you'll be proud to call home.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Remodeled
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Den, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • General Property Description Baths - Full: 3
  • InteriorFeatures:Remodeled: Yes
  • Fireplace:Gas Log: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Workshop: Yes
  • Fireplace:Brick3: Yes
  • Fireplace:Den: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Above Average, Average
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Storage, Workshop
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Acres: 1.0
  • Topography: Level, Sloped
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Exterior Finish Brick4: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

• Zoning: R
  • Lot Dimensions: 1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 014582

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2025
Closed on
Nov 24, 2025
List Price
$284,900
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-8.74%
Views
151
Current Estimated Value
$261,324

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,324
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.11%
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Outstanding Balance
$230,358
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$30,966

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2023
Closed on
Sep 15, 2023
Sold by
Riordan Jarret C and Riordan April D
Bought by
Smith Christopher M
Seller's Agent
Abe Wells
Century 21 Bennett & Edwards
Buyer's Agent
Mary Hagy
REMAX Cavaliers
List Price
$254,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-7.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.72%
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2016
Closed on
Jun 20, 2016
Sold by
Bell Robert L and Bell Harriet
Bought by
Riordan Jarret C and Riordan April D
Seller's Agent
Chris Ward
Century 21 Bennett & Edwards
Buyer's Agent
Non Member
Non Member
List Price
$177,333
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,333
-5.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.82%
Original Mortgage
$150,300
Interest Rate
3.61%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lovell Robert G $260,000 None Listed On Document
Smith Christopher M $235,000 None Listed On Document
Riordan Jarret C $167,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lovell Robert G $275,000
Previous Owner Smith Christopher M $235,000
Previous Owner Riordan Jarret C $150,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Sold $260,000 -6.5% $100 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2025 09/22/25 Price Changed $278,000 -2.4% $107 / Sq Ft
09/12/2025 09/12/25 For Sale $284,900 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2025 08/16/25 Price Changed $284,900 -1.8% $109 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 For Sale $290,000 +23.4% $111 / Sq Ft
09/18/2023 09/18/23 Sold $235,000 -7.8% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/29/2023 08/29/23 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2023 05/03/23 For Sale $254,900 +52.6% $98 / Sq Ft
06/20/2016 06/20/16 Sold $167,000 -5.8% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/21/2016 05/21/16 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2016 03/24/16 For Sale $177,333 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,374 $199,200 $15,600 $183,600
2024 $1,374 $199,200 $15,600 $183,600
2023 $1,203 $199,200 $15,600 $183,600
2022 $1,203 $174,300 $15,600 $158,700
2021 $1,151 $166,800 $15,600 $151,200
2020 $1,151 $166,800 $15,600 $151,200
2019 $1,151 $166,800 $15,600 $151,200
2018 $1,034 $166,800 $15,600 $151,200
2017 $932 $166,800 $15,600 $151,200
2016 $840 $155,400 $12,100 $143,300
2015 $420 $140,000 $12,100 $127,900
2010 -- $140,000 $12,100 $127,900

Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 9984259

Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

APN: R014582

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.