NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $361,000 - $471,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,809 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2022

Last sale price $325,000 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,387 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2022

Swoon! This stunning farmhouse -prepare for moments feeling you walked into another time. Charm, character, artistic influence abound. A wrap around driveway & sprawling 2 sided covered porch greets you.Or enter thru the back into a vintage feel mudroom. Updated fixtures, countertops, & handcrafted breakfast bar brings allure to the spacious kitchen -can you smell that applepie yet? A beautiful woodburning FP cozies the space nearby.The main LR grants ample space for entertainment.Much of the main has fresh paint,ceilingfans,gorgeous hardwood floors,& custom woodworking.The mainlevel Primary boasts a private bath offering a luxurious spa-like experience w/chic styles/colors.Upstairs a similar room may serve as 2nd Primary. The oversized 2 car garage/workshop features its own HVAC/electric. Azaleas,strawberries,pear/pecan trees adorn the 0.88 acre lot.This property has something for everyone! Close to Lenoir Rhyne Univ. Dont miss this custom beauty brought to you from a historic past!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebbecca McCall

Call It Closed International Inc License #301615 Listed on: 07/30/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Kerry Hefner

Kerry Hefner Real Estate Services License #274658

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1914

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Zoning described as R-4

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3713196127080000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1914

Lot Details

0.88 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Year Built: 1914
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 369318.18
  • Restrictions: None
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Structure Type: Two Story
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 115.70
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Linoleum, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Breakfast Bar, Garage Shop, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fixture Exception Yn: 0
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1580
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 143
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 143
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1229
  • Porch: Covered,Front,Porch-Wrap Around
  • Appliances: Ceiling Fan(s), Convection Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Kitchen, Wood Burning, Other
  • Living Area: 2809
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached, Driveway, Garage - 2 Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas Water Heater, Heat Pump, Heat Pump

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 3713196127080000
  • Zoning Description: R-4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • RATIO List Price By Tax Amount: 2.02276

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Unspecified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2022
Closed on
Nov 7, 2022
Sold by
Bechinski Steven R and Bechinski Elizabeth R
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.52%
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$401,144

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$76,144
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.20%
Original Mortgage
$325,000
Outstanding Balance
$314,452
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$86,692

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2018
Sold by
Bryant Roi Kyi and Bryant Katie Scarlett
Bought by
Bechinski Steven R and Bechinski Elizabeth R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,440
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2014
Closed on
Jun 12, 2014
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-4.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.47%
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1978

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mickel Daniel Joseph $325,000 --
Bechinski Steven R $160,000 None Available
Bryant Roi Kyi $110,000 None Available
Sigmon Gwyn Elmore $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mickel Daniel Joseph $325,000
Previous Owner Bechinski Steven R $163,440
Previous Owner Bryant Roi Kyi $99,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/07/2022 11/07/22 Sold $325,000 +1.6% $116 / Sq Ft
08/16/2022 08/16/22 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2022 08/11/22 Price Changed $320,000 -3.0% $114 / Sq Ft
07/30/2022 07/30/22 For Sale $330,000 +200.0% $117 / Sq Ft
06/12/2014 06/12/14 Sold $110,000 -4.3% $39 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/05/2014 05/05/14 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2014 04/15/14 For Sale $115,000 -- $40 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,949 $345,500 $16,500 $329,000
2024 $2,949 $345,500 $16,500 $329,000
2023 $2,949 $345,500 $16,500 $329,000
2022 $1,902 $158,200 $16,500 $141,700
2021 $1,902 $158,200 $16,500 $141,700
2020 $1,839 $158,200 $0 $0
2019 $1,839 $158,200 $0 $0
2018 $1,589 $139,200 $16,000 $123,200
2017 $1,589 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,589 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,412 $139,200 $16,000 $123,200
2014 $1,412 $137,100 $18,100 $119,000

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3889217

Canopy MLS

APN: 3713196127080000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.