1705 Glasgow St Durham, NC 27705
Duke Homestead NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $326,000 - $370,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,523
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1705 Glasgow St, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $348,018, approximately $228 per square foot. 1705 Glasgow St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Hillandale Elementary School, George L Carrington Middle, and Riverside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2019
Sold by
Schulting Marlin E and Schulting Amy B
Bought by
Besharat Mojgan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$166,125
Outstanding Balance
$145,212
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$202,806
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2013
Sold by
Boomerang Properties Llc
Bought by
Schulting Martin E and Schulting Amy B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2006
Sold by
Schulting Martin E and Schulting Amy B
Bought by
Boomerang Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2002
Sold by
Kimber Mary Ann
Bought by
Schulting Martin E and Schulting Amy B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,050
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 1998
Sold by
Kimber Robert L
Bought by
Kimber Mary Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$71,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Besharat Mojgan | $221,500 | None Available | |
| Schulting Martin E | -- | None Available | |
| Boomerang Properties Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Schulting Martin E | $135,000 | -- | |
| Kimber Mary Ann | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Besharat Mojgan | $166,125 | |
| Previous Owner | Schulting Martin E | $139,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Kimber Mary Ann | $71,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,015 | $304,137 | $124,800 | $179,337 |
| 2024 | $2,280 | $163,460 | $38,400 | $125,060 |
| 2023 | $2,141 | $163,460 | $38,400 | $125,060 |
| 2022 | $2,092 | $163,460 | $38,400 | $125,060 |
| 2021 | $2,082 | $163,460 | $38,400 | $125,060 |
| 2020 | $2,033 | $163,460 | $38,400 | $125,060 |
| 2019 | $2,033 | $163,460 | $38,400 | $125,060 |
| 2018 | $1,707 | $125,848 | $25,600 | $100,248 |
| 2017 | $1,695 | $125,848 | $25,600 | $100,248 |
| 2016 | $1,637 | $125,848 | $25,600 | $100,248 |
| 2015 | $1,871 | $135,141 | $29,647 | $105,494 |
| 2014 | $1,871 | $135,141 | $29,647 | $105,494 |
Source: Public Records
Map