1706 E Colfax Ave South Bend, IN 46617
Northeast South Bend NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $489,000 - $706,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,395
Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1706 E Colfax Ave, South Bend, IN 46617 and is currently estimated at $603,263, approximately $251 per square foot. 1706 E Colfax Ave is a home located in St. Joseph County with nearby schools including Nuner Fine Arts Academy, Clay Intermediate Center, and Jefferson Intermediate Traditional School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2006
Sold by
Macmillan Jeff S and Macmillan Barbara B
Bought by
People Of Praise Inc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$145,032
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$458,231
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| People Of Praise Inc | -- | Meridian Title Corp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | People Of Praise Inc | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43 | $368,800 | $137,600 | $231,200 |
| 2024 | $43 | $571,800 | $137,600 | $434,200 |
| 2023 | $43 | $612,300 | $137,600 | $474,700 |
| 2022 | $22 | $612,300 | $137,600 | $474,700 |
| 2021 | $43 | $540,500 | $277,400 | $263,100 |
| 2020 | $43 | $540,500 | $277,400 | $263,100 |
| 2019 | $43 | $650,900 | $338,900 | $312,000 |
| 2018 | $43 | $512,100 | $265,600 | $246,500 |
| 2017 | $39 | $507,000 | $265,600 | $241,400 |
| 2016 | $40 | $507,700 | $265,600 | $242,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $315,000 | $183,200 | $131,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map