NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $711,191 - $933,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,670 Sq Ft
$486/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2012

Last sale price $400,000 $240 Per Sq Ft

Est. 103% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,799 / mo

295 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Waterfront
  • Boat Slip
  • Edwin A. Anderson Elementary School Rated A-
  • Community Boat Dock
  • Intracoastal View

About This Home

As of August 2012

30 ft deep water boat slip in protected neighborhood marina just steps from your door, a true boater's delight, coastal cottage decor, beautifully remodeled gourmet kitchen to include custom cabinetry, solid surface countertops, stainless appliances, double ovens, downdraft range, hardwood floors galore, sunroom addition with tongue and groove mahogany ceiling and Brazilian cherry flooring, spacious living area casually open to the kitchen which is just perfect for entertaining, gas log fireplace with marble surround, sunny master retreat has new elegant master bath having large walk-in shower, smooth ceilings, newer crisp white wainscoting, extensive landscape with lots of blooming shrubs and perennials raced by towering southern oak trees, expansive decking to enjoy coastal breezes

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Dodd

Intracoastal Realty Corporation License #124935 Listed on: 10/21/2011

Intracoastal Realty Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Russ May

RE/MAX Essential License #91600

RE/MAX Essential

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 128x120x132x63x51
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned R-15

HOA Fees

  • $162 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,670 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313320.81.6618.000

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

HOA Fees

$162 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave - Built-In, Disposal
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 269.46
  • New Construction: No
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Lot View Type: ICW View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Stairs - Pull Down
  • Basement: None
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades, Gas Logs, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom1 Level: First
  • Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Sunroom Level: First
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1670.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1670.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Thermal Windows
  • Exterior Finish: Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Deck
  • Road Type Frontage: Paved, Private
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Detached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Heated Sq Ft: 0 - 200, 1600 - 1799
  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Duke Energy
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: Existing Septic System
  • Service Providers Water Provider: City/Town
  • Utilities: Municipal Water, Septic On Site
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Boat Dock, Taxes, Trash, Master Insure, Management, Maint - Roads, Maint - Comm Areas, Community Pool, Boat Slip - Assign
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 1944.00
  • H O A H O A1 Mgmt Company: Cepco

Fee Information

  • Home Warranty Company: Home Trust
  • Home Warranty Termite: Home Warranty/Seller

Schools

  • School District: New Hanover

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 828.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.35
  • Lot Dimensions: 128x120x132x63x51
  • Lot Sq Ft: 15246.00
  • Lot Water Features: Boat Slip, Waterfront Comm, Deeded Water Rights
  • Zoning: R-15

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 313320.81.6618.000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2011
Closed on
Aug 24, 2012
List Price
$458,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$58,000
-12.66%
Current Estimated Value
$811,298

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$411,298
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 1995
Sold by
Briggs Carlos E Wendy D
Bought by
Burke William K Kathleen M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1986
Sold by
Shorepark Patnership Ltd
Bought by
Briggs Carlos E Wendy D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1979
Bought by
Shorepark Patnership Ltd

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Mark A Sallie C $400,000 --
Burke William K Kathleen M $157,500 --
Briggs Carlos E Wendy D $120,500 --
Shorepark Patnership Ltd -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/24/2012 08/24/12 Sold $400,000 -12.7% $240 / Sq Ft
08/11/2012 08/11/12 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2011 10/21/11 For Sale $458,000 -- $274 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,950 $759,900 $377,000 $382,900
2023 $2,311 $432,000 $255,000 $177,000
2022 $0 $432,000 $255,000 $177,000
2021 $2,354 $502,700 $325,700 $177,000
2020 $2,354 $372,100 $127,500 $244,600
2019 $2,303 $372,100 $127,500 $244,600
2018 $1,765 $372,100 $127,500 $244,600
2017 $2,409 $372,100 $127,500 $244,600
2016 $2,318 $334,500 $127,500 $207,000
2015 $2,154 $334,500 $127,500 $207,000
2014 $2,117 $334,500 $127,500 $207,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 30469225

Hive MLS

APN: R07919-007-023-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.