NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $120,000 - $170,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,336 Sq Ft
$103/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2018

Last sale price $74,900 $56 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $873 / mo

63 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Vassar Hill Park
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2018

You will feel right at home when you walk into 1706 Oberlin! From the stamped concrete walkway, to the adorable enclosed entryway (with mail slot!), and into the spacious living room you will appreciate the warm glow of refurbished wood flooring, original (well maintained) wood work, plantation shutters and trendy color pallet. From the tastefully decorated dining room and kitchen you can enter the large screened in patio (which has plenty of space for all your outdoor furniture!) and overlooks a peaceful backyard. Upstairs you will find the three bedrooms to be tastefully updated and again provide amble space for your needs. Don't worry about the weather, vinyl replacement windows and newer shingles will keep you safe and snug!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jesse Allison

Howard Hanna License #2013004280 Listed on: 11/06/2017

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Hughes

RE/MAX Trends Realty License #2016001415

RE/MAX Trends Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,237

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 5,981 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,336 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • Canton Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00200277

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,237

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

5,981 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Colonial
  • Price Per Square Foot: 56.06
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 56.06
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1336
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1938

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 8
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1336.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1336.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Canton

Schools

  • School District: Canton CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.1373
  • Parcel Number: 00200277

Tax Info

  • Tax: 1237

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2017
Closed on
Mar 8, 2018
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$74,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-6.26%
Current Estimated Value
$137,793

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,893
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.74%
Original Mortgage
$73,542
Outstanding Balance
$62,107
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$75,686

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2009
Sold by
Albu Doris S
Bought by
Klein Lisa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$44,261
Interest Rate
5.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hughes William A $74,900 None Available
Klein Lisa A $62,500 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hughes William A $73,542
Previous Owner Klein Lisa A $44,261
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/08/2018 03/08/18 Sold $74,900 0.0% $56 / Sq Ft
01/08/2018 01/08/18 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2017 11/20/17 Price Changed $74,900 -6.3% $56 / Sq Ft
11/06/2017 11/06/17 For Sale $79,900 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $30,910 $9,030 $21,880
2024 -- $30,910 $9,030 $21,880
2023 $1,534 $25,660 $7,420 $18,240
2022 $1,491 $25,660 $7,420 $18,240
2021 $1,506 $25,660 $7,420 $18,240
2020 $1,453 $22,160 $6,410 $15,750
2019 $1,268 $22,160 $6,410 $15,750
2018 $1,275 $22,160 $6,410 $15,750
2017 $1,233 $19,500 $5,570 $13,930
2016 $1,237 $19,500 $5,570 $13,930
2015 $1,245 $19,500 $5,570 $13,930
2014 $1,357 $19,990 $5,710 $14,280
2013 $653 $19,990 $5,710 $14,280
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 3954779

MLS Now

APN: 00200277

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.