$215,700
PENDING $4K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,691/month

Total Views 3,658
4 Beds
1 Bath
1,500 Sq Ft
$144 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Den
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

Lovingly cared for and move-in ready, this charming home in Hazel Crest boasts thoughtful updates including a brand new roof, many new windows, a new A/C unit, fresh paint throughout, and all new flooring with luxury vinyl plank and carpet. Featuring one bedroom on the main level, two additional bedrooms on the second floor, and a versatile bonus room at the top of the stairs-ideal as a home office or workout space-this 1,302 sq ft gem also offers a full unfinished basement for storage or future expansion, a BRAND NEW 2-car garage, and a nice-sized backyard perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located in a quiet south suburban neighborhood, it's just minutes from shopping, diverse restaurants, and major transportation routes, with easy access to local gems like the Hazel Crest Park District facilities, the scenic Old Plank Road Trail for biking and walking, nearby Rail Fan Park, and family-friendly spots such as the Hazel Crest Aquatic Center-plus quick drives to Chicago's vibrant attractions. All renovations were completed with full village permits. View the 3-D tour and schedule your private showing today!

Listing Agent

Neil Gates

Chase Real Estate LLC License #475174838 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,498

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,498

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1500
  • Room Type: Den
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Thornwood High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 0.17
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6497.62
  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,764 $9,000 $2,604 $6,396
2024 $5,764 $9,000 $2,604 $6,396
2023 $2,250 $9,000 $2,604 $6,396
2022 $2,250 $6,020 $2,232 $3,788
2021 $2,263 $6,019 $2,232 $3,787
2020 $2,301 $6,019 $2,232 $3,787
2019 $2,931 $7,177 $2,046 $5,131
2018 $2,848 $7,177 $2,046 $5,131
2017 $2,799 $7,177 $2,046 $5,131
2016 $1,964 $5,404 $1,860 $3,544
2015 $1,823 $5,404 $1,860 $3,544
2014 $1,836 $5,404 $1,860 $3,544
2013 $2,380 $6,659 $1,860 $4,799
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2026 05/09/26 Price Changed $215,700 -1.8% $144 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $219,700 +158.5% $146 / Sq Ft
07/16/2025 07/16/25 Sold $85,000 -14.9% $65 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/30/2025 04/30/25 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Price Changed $99,900 -9.1% $77 / Sq Ft
02/19/2025 02/19/25 For Sale $109,900 +34.8% $84 / Sq Ft
06/24/2022 06/24/22 Sold $81,511 -5.8% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/09/2022 05/09/22 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2022 05/05/22 For Sale $86,500 0.0% $66 / Sq Ft
02/25/2022 02/25/22 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2022 02/03/22 For Sale -- -- --
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2022 01/28/22 For Sale -- -- --
01/21/2022 01/21/22 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2022 01/03/22 For Sale $86,500 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $85,000 None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed -- None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $100,000 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $77,000 Professional National Title
Warranty Deed $55,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $105,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $76,755 FHA
Previous Owner $54,950 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12531670

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 29-30-127-050-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.