1708 S Main St Big Spring, TX 79720
Estimated Value: $107,000 - $213,313
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,276
Sq Ft
$112/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1708 S Main St, Big Spring, TX 79720 and is currently estimated at $143,328, approximately $112 per square foot. 1708 S Main St is a home located in Howard County with nearby schools including Big Spring High School, St. Mary's Episcopal School, and Nazarene Christian Academy Big Spring.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2024
Sold by
Simer Michael and Simer Gary
Bought by
Higuera Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$317,800
Outstanding Balance
$311,905
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$168,577
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2023
Sold by
Hon Rentals Llc
Bought by
Simer Michael and Simer Gary
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Higuera Properties Llc | -- | Surety Title | |
| Simer Michael | -- | Surety Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Higuera Properties Llc | $317,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $880 | $45,152 | $7,873 | $37,279 |
| 2024 | $803 | $45,152 | $7,873 | $37,279 |
| 2023 | $726 | $41,174 | $5,250 | $35,924 |
| 2022 | $770 | $37,743 | $5,250 | $32,493 |
| 2021 | $1,095 | $46,616 | $5,250 | $41,366 |
| 2019 | $874 | $34,562 | $5,250 | $29,312 |
| 2018 | $1,060 | $35,378 | $5,250 | $30,128 |
| 2017 | $1,061 | $36,056 | $5,250 | $30,806 |
| 2016 | $1,087 | $36,935 | $5,250 | $31,685 |
| 2015 | -- | $37,817 | $5,250 | $32,567 |
| 2014 | -- | $15,589 | $2,250 | $13,339 |
Source: Public Records
Map