NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1708 Salem Rd Burlington, NJ 08016

Estimated Value: $405,066 - $455,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,654 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2018

Last sale price $195,000 $118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 118% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,772 / mo

127 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Attic
  • Barn or Farm Building
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2018

One of the few remaining gems in Burlington, this beautiful farmhouse with large pole barn is now available! This ample property features turn-around driveway and huge, immaculately maintained pole barn measuring approximately 60x28ft, perfect for the car enthusiast, boater or anyone looking for a large, outdoor work space. The farmhouse has a large, eat in kitchen, hardwood floors and features a newer roof, downstairs windows and central AC and 2 downstairs bedrooms. Upstairs are 2 more bedrooms with sitting room and door access to attic storage areas. Tons of charm and little touches that do not exist in today's construction. Make your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Houseworth

(856) 316-1100 klrw984@kw.com Keller Williams Realty - Moorestown License #1433180 Listed on: 10/23/2017

Keller Williams Realty - Moorestown

Co-Listed By

Daniel Houseworth

(856) 316-1100 klrw984@kw.com Keller Williams Realty - Moorestown

Last Buyer's Agent

Paula Wirth

(866) 201-6210 nj.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #9799460

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,861

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 200x225
  • Property is in below average condition
  • Property is zoned B-3

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,654 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00001 03
  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-00102-00001 03

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,861

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse/National Folk
  • Accessibility Features: Mobility Improvements
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Personal Possessions
  • Inclusions: All Appliances
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Wood, Fully Carpeted
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Fireplace: No
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1654
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1654
  • Net Sq Ft: 1654.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 120.86
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1654
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Other Structures List: Barn/Farm Building
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding

• Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 172000.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 61300.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.00
  • Lot Dimensions: 200X225
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 43560.00
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Below Average
  • Zoning: B-3

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1608955
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6861.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 06-00102-00001 03
  • Tax Lot: 00001 03
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2017
Closed on
May 2, 2018
List Price
$204,900
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.83%
Current Estimated Value
$425,017

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$230,017
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.12%
Original Mortgage
$196,969
Outstanding Balance
$169,753
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$255,264

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 1984
Bought by
Ballinger Samuel W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Young Allan $195,000 Core Title
Ballinger Samuel W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Young Allan $196,969
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2018 04/13/18 Sold $195,000 -2.5% $118 / Sq Ft
02/27/2018 02/27/18 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2018 02/22/18 Price Changed $199,900 -2.4% $121 / Sq Ft
01/28/2018 01/28/18 For Sale $204,900 0.0% $124 / Sq Ft
12/22/2017 12/22/17 Price Changed $204,900 -4.7% $124 / Sq Ft
11/16/2017 11/16/17 Price Changed $214,900 -4.4% $130 / Sq Ft
10/23/2017 10/23/17 For Sale $224,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,064 $200,000 $61,300 $138,700
2024 $5,974 $200,000 $61,300 $138,700
2023 $5,974 $200,000 $61,300 $138,700
2022 $5,948 $200,000 $61,300 $138,700
2021 $6,008 $200,000 $61,300 $138,700
2020 $5,994 $200,000 $61,300 $138,700
2019 $7,008 $233,300 $61,300 $172,000
2018 $6,903 $233,300 $61,300 $172,000
2017 $6,611 $233,300 $61,300 $172,000
2016 $6,584 $227,800 $67,200 $160,600
2015 $6,466 $227,800 $67,200 $160,600
2014 $6,220 $227,800 $67,200 $160,600

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003287915

Bright MLS

APN: 06-00102-0000-00001-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.