NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1709 Rockingham Dr Unit A Normal, IL 61761

Estimated Value: $125,000 - $147,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,632 Sq Ft
2,396 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 27, 2023

Last sale price $82,000 $50 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,073 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Central Air
  • Normal Community High School Rated A-
  • Zero Lot Line
  • 3-minute walk to Rosa Parks Commons Playground

About This Home

As of January 2023

Spacious Condo Unit. Central Air, Dishwasher, Washer/ Dryer Hookups, Carport, Basement

See all our current listings at classactrealty. com

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shelly Bozarth

Keller Williams Revolution License #475126914 Listed on: 12/23/2022

Keller Williams Revolution

Last Buyer's Agent

Joel Knowlton

RE/MAX Choice License #475199612

RE/MAX Choice

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,451

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • Zero Lot Line

HOA Fees

  • $120 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,632 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Overview

  • Association fees include parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 6 Units

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 99 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,451

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

2,396 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$120 per month

• Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1632
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1088
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 1632
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 120
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: n/a
  • Management Contact Name: n/a
  • Management Phone: 111-111-1111
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Parking, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fairview Elementary
  • High School: Normal Community West High Schoo

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 99

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1451
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 23, 2022
Closed on
Jan 26, 2023
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$82,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-3.42%
Views
179
Current Estimated Value
$134,086

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$52,086
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.91%
Original Mortgage
$83,000
Outstanding Balance
$31,691
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$104,989
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rainbow Housing Llc $82,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rainbow Housing Llc $83,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Off Market $1,175 -- --
03/22/2026 03/22/26 Price Changed $1,175 +0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
03/07/2026 03/07/26 Price Changed $1,170 +0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
02/22/2026 02/22/26 Price Changed $1,165 -0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
12/27/2025 12/27/25 Price Changed $1,170 -0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
12/06/2025 12/06/25 Price Changed $1,175 -0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
11/16/2025 11/16/25 Price Changed $1,180 -0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Price Changed $1,185 -0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Price Changed $1,190 -0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
09/29/2025 09/29/25 Price Changed $1,195 -0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
09/16/2025 09/16/25 Price Changed $1,200 -0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Price Changed $1,205 -0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Price Changed $1,210 +0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
07/25/2025 07/25/25 Price Changed $1,205 +0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
07/11/2025 07/11/25 Price Changed $1,200 +0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Price Changed $1,195 +0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
06/16/2025 06/16/25 Price Changed $1,190 +0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
05/31/2025 05/31/25 Price Changed $1,185 +0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
05/17/2025 05/17/25 Price Changed $1,180 +0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
05/02/2025 05/02/25 Price Changed $1,175 -0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
04/17/2025 04/17/25 Price Changed $1,180 +0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
04/04/2025 04/04/25 Price Changed $1,175 +0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
03/03/2025 03/03/25 For Rent $1,170 0.0% --
01/27/2023 01/27/23 Sold $82,000 -3.4% $50 / Sq Ft
12/28/2022 12/28/22 Pending -- -- --
12/23/2022 12/23/22 For Sale $84,900 -- $52 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,849 $38,295 $3,904 $34,391
2024 $1,562 $35,088 $3,577 $31,511
2022 $1,562 $28,384 $2,894 $25,490
2021 $1,451 $26,779 $2,730 $24,049
2020 $1,432 $26,501 $2,702 $23,799
2019 $1,379 $26,358 $2,687 $23,671
2018 $1,353 $26,079 $2,659 $23,420
2017 $1,305 $26,079 $2,659 $23,420
2016 $1,291 $26,079 $2,659 $23,420
2015 $1,063 $25,468 $2,597 $22,871
2014 $1,471 $25,468 $2,597 $22,871
2013 -- $25,468 $2,597 $22,871
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11691118

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-16-481-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.