NOT LISTED FOR SALE

171 Timberlane Dr Americus, GA 31709

Estimated Value: $309,262 - $363,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,276 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2024

Last sale price $285,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,061 / mo

81 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2024

4 Bedroom, 3 Bathroom home in the beautiful Dixie Hills Subdivision! This home features a large living room, oversized primary bedroom with split vanities and walk in closets! Eat-in kitchen for cozy mornings and a grand dining room for any occasion! This property also has a seperate Studio apartment on the grounds! In addition, it also has a three car garage, parking pad and large storage shed/workshop! You do not want to miss this home as it can check all your boxes! Call Hayleigh Burks, Anderson-Bailey Real Estate today to view before its gone! 229-938-3741

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hayleigh Burks

B & B Realty Brokerage Phone: 2299245614 License #400371 Listed on: 01/05/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Cindy Pryor

Century 21 Americus Realty Inc. License #180416

Century 21 Americus Realty Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 1.25 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,276 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

1.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence,Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.25
  • Subdivision Name: Dixie Hills
  • Directions: From GA Hwy 27 E, Turn onto Timberlane, through the first stop sign and the house is on the left.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Attribution Contact: 2299245614
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room, Masonry
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Bedrooms, Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Living Room, Sun Room, Bookcases, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, In-Law Floorplan, Separate Shower, Specialty Ceilings, Wired for Sound
  • Living Area: 2276
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Other
  • Foundation Details: See Remarks
  • Other Structures: Separate Building/Rent, Workshop

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage, Parking Pad

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 54450
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2024
Closed on
May 8, 2024
Cindy Pryor
Century 21 Americus Realty Inc.
List Price
$379,900
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$94,900
-24.98%
Views
385
Current Estimated Value
$340,087

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$55,087
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.05%
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Outstanding Balance
$160,506
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$179,581

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 1993
Sold by
Bell Earl W and Bell El
Bought by
Shellnutt Paul and Shellnutt Je

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 1990
Sold by
D & B Construction C
Bought by
Bell Earl W and Bell El

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 1989
Bought by
D & B Construction C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tyson Kariala $285,000 --
Shellnutt Paul $136,000 --
Bell Earl W $137,900 --
D & B Construction C $13,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tyson Kariala $228,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2024 05/08/24 Sold $285,000 -16.2% $125 / Sq Ft
03/26/2024 03/26/24 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2024 01/24/24 Price Changed $339,900 -10.5% $149 / Sq Ft
01/05/2024 01/05/24 For Sale $379,900 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: Americus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,652 $77,560 $8,000 $69,560
2024 $2,652 $77,560 $8,000 $69,560
2023 $2,580 $77,560 $8,000 $69,560
2022 $2,580 $77,560 $8,000 $69,560
2021 $2,584 $77,560 $8,000 $69,560
2020 $2,662 $77,560 $8,000 $69,560
2019 $2,594 $77,560 $8,000 $69,560
2018 $2,594 $77,560 $8,000 $69,560
2017 $2,594 $77,560 $8,000 $69,560
2016 $2,596 $77,560 $8,000 $69,560
2015 $2,844 $81,640 $8,000 $73,640
2014 $2,848 $81,640 $8,000 $73,640
2013 -- $81,640 $8,000 $73,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Americus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 906600

APN: 2721A-171-81

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.