1710 Kent St Durham, NC 27707
Forest Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $614,000 - $685,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,030
Sq Ft
$320/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1710 Kent St, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $649,356, approximately $319 per square foot. 1710 Kent St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Lakewood Elementary School, and Lakewood Montessori Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2021
Sold by
Alspaugh Amy E and Vanhoozer Daniel
Bought by
Dutt Arohan and Wagner Alexa Gonzalez
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$356,000
Outstanding Balance
$322,373
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$326,983
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2015
Sold by
Darville Construction Llc
Bought by
Alspaugh Amy E and Vanhoozer Daniel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2015
Sold by
Edwards Sandra
Bought by
Darville Construction Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 1999
Sold by
Matherly James H and Matherly Virginia V
Bought by
Edwards Sandra L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1997
Sold by
Watson Mary Louise
Bought by
Edwards Sandra L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dutt Arohan | $465,000 | None Available | |
| Alspaugh Amy E | $260,000 | Attorney | |
| Darville Construction Llc | $150,301 | Attorney | |
| Edwards Sandra L | -- | -- | |
| Edwards Sandra L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dutt Arohan | $356,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Alspaugh Amy E | $208,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,714 | $576,440 | $338,250 | $238,190 |
| 2024 | $4,731 | $339,154 | $61,550 | $277,604 |
| 2023 | $4,443 | $339,154 | $61,550 | $277,604 |
| 2022 | $4,341 | $339,154 | $61,550 | $277,604 |
| 2021 | $4,320 | $339,154 | $61,550 | $277,604 |
| 2020 | $4,219 | $339,154 | $61,550 | $277,604 |
| 2019 | $4,219 | $339,154 | $61,550 | $277,604 |
| 2018 | $3,658 | $269,698 | $51,160 | $218,538 |
| 2017 | $3,631 | $269,698 | $51,160 | $218,538 |
| 2016 | $3,509 | $219,387 | $51,160 | $168,227 |
| 2015 | $1,788 | $129,163 | $34,341 | $94,822 |
| 2014 | -- | $129,163 | $34,341 | $94,822 |
Source: Public Records
Map