1712 3rd St NW Washington, DC 20001
Truxton Circle NeighborhoodEstimated payment $7,524/month
Highlights
- Cooling Available
- Forced Air Heating System
- 3-minute walk to Florida Ave Playground
- Seaton Elementary School Rated A-
About This Home
Fully gut renovated in 2021–2022, this turnkey multi-unit property features two (2) 5BR/2BA residences thoughtfully updated for modern living and strong rental performance. Unit 2 is currently leased at $6,100/month, while Unit 1 is vacant and ready for immediate occupancy or lease-up, offering flexibility for an owner-occupant, pad split, or co-living investment strategy. The property includes a large private deck providing valuable outdoor living space, along with efficient mini-split HVAC systems installed during the full renovation. Additional income is generated by three (3) parking spaces, currently producing $450/month. With its size, layout, and income potential, this asset presents an ideal opportunity for investors seeking cash flow and long-term appreciation. Located in sought-after Truxton Circle, a historic Northwest DC neighborhood near Shaw, NoMa, and downtown, the property benefits from strong rental demand and exceptional walkability to Metro, dining, parks, and major employment hubs — making it a highly desirable urban investment location. FHA, VA, and Conventional buyers welcome!
Listing Agent
(202) 234-3344 listings@burnsandnoble.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Phone: 2022343344 License #650251 Listed on: 02/26/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $10,303
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 2,317 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- 2,398 Sq Ft Home
Community Details
- 2 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 66
- Assessor Parcel Number 0519//0066
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $7,291 | $857,780 | $482,100 | $375,680 |
| 2020 | $40,733 | $814,650 | $470,910 | $343,740 |
| 2019 | $6,474 | $761,680 | $449,680 | $312,000 |
| 2018 | $6,233 | $733,330 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,668 | $666,840 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,950 | $582,320 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,243 | $499,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,631 | $427,200 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | For Sale | $1,249,888 | 0.0% | $521 / Sq Ft |
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | Off Market | $1,249,888 | -- | -- |
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Price Changed | $1,249,888 | -3.9% | $521 / Sq Ft |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $1,299,999 | -- | $542 / Sq Ft |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DCDC2246778
APN: 0519 0066
- 207 Florida Ave NW Unit 3
- 207 Florida Ave NW Unit 2
- 207 Florida Ave NW Unit 1
- 226 Rhode Island Ave NW
- 1720 2nd St NW
- 146 S St NW Unit A
- 1851 3rd St NW
- 1819 4th St NW
- 440 R St NW Unit 203
- 1852 3rd St NW Unit A
- 449 R St NW Unit 301
- 422 Warner St NW
- 304 Q St NW Unit 1
- 1545 4th St NW
- 150 Rhode Island Ave NW Unit 102
- 1547 3rd St NW
- 126 Seaton Place NW
- 1838 4th St NW Unit 2A
- 124 Seaton Place NW
- 147 Rhode Island Ave NW
- 410 Richardson Place NW
- 1721 New Jersey Ave NW Unit Basement
- 1727 New Jersey Ave NW
- 1802 2nd St NW Unit B
- 1632 New Jersey Ave NW Unit BASEMENT UNIT
- 1610 4th St NW
- 1632 New Jersey Ave NW
- 1605 New Jersey Ave NW
- 435 R St NW Unit 205
- 145 Randolph Place NW Unit B
- 1804-1817 New Jersey Ave NW
- 1829 5th St NW
- 1829 5th St NW Unit 3
- 1829 5th St NW Unit 1
- 1800 5th St NW Unit 2
- 1839 5th St NW Unit 1
- 440 Q St NW
- 1852 5th St NW
- 1635 6th St NW Unit 2
- 1521 3rd St NW Unit B
Ask me questions while you tour the home.