NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1712 Cape Palos Dr Melbourne, FL 32935

Estimated Value: $281,000 - $323,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,292 Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 25, 2020

Last sale price $211,000 $163 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,868 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

Contingent contract accepted, but taking back ups. LAKEFRONT sweetheart house. All ready for new owners. Nice layout with 3 bedrooms and two baths. Large open living, dining combination with gas F/P. Eat in kitchen with pantry and sliders to large screened in porch overlooking lake. You'll want to spend a lot of time out there enjoying the view. Home has new plumbing, new water heater, new A/C and fresh paint inside and out. Great location near the park, river, shopping and only a few minutes to the Beach.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marty Pickett

EXP Realty, LLC License #455368 Listed on: 08/25/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,930

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Lake Front
  • East Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $22 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,292 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

• Monaco Estates Phase One Association
  • Monaco Estates Phase 1 Subdivision
  • Maintained Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-37-08-03-00000.0-0116.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,930

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$22 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Reso View: Lake, Pond, Water
  • Reso Association Amenities: Maintenance Grounds, Management - Full Time
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Monaco Estates Phase 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 27-37-08-03-00000.0-0116.00
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Creel
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle School2: Johnson
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Eau Gallie
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Annual Amount: 2930.01
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Year2: 2019
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 1292.0
  • General Property Information Building Area Total3: 1672.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 4792.0
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information Direction Faces: East
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower: Yes
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Association Amenities Maintenance Grounds2: Yes
  • Road Surface Type Asphalt: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Utilities Cable Available: Yes
  • ViewPond: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • General Property Information Carport YN2: No
  • Utilities Water Available: Yes
  • View Water3: Yes
  • Room Types Great Room: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower, Primary Downstairs, Split Bedrooms, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Split Bedrooms: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.11
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front, Pond
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Construction Materials:Block2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Concrete4: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Stucco: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • View:Lake: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:Lake Front: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:Pond2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 260.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: MONACO ESTATES PHASE ONE
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Name: MONACO ESTATES PHASE ONE
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 260.0
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Johnson

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4792.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 27-37-08-03-00000.0-0116.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2930.01

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Creel
  • High School: Eau Gallie

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2020
Closed on
Sep 18, 2020
List Price
$219,000
Sold Price
$211,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-3.65%
Current Estimated Value
$303,642

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,642
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.69%
Original Mortgage
$167,000
Outstanding Balance
$148,201
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$155,441

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2001
Sold by
Maronda Homes Inc
Bought by
Thomas Margaret A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$71,000
Interest Rate
7.02%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mier Miriam $211,000 Atypical Title Llc
Thomas Margaret A $88,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mier Miriam $167,000
Previous Owner Thomas Margaret A $71,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/25/2020 09/25/20 Sold $211,000 -3.7% $163 / Sq Ft
09/04/2020 09/04/20 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2020 08/24/20 For Sale $219,000 0.0% $170 / Sq Ft
08/22/2020 08/22/20 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2020 08/17/20 For Sale $219,000 0.0% $170 / Sq Ft
08/17/2020 08/17/20 Price Changed $219,000 +1.9% $170 / Sq Ft
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2020 08/06/20 For Sale $215,000 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,695 $196,140 -- --
2024 $2,628 $190,620 -- --
2023 $2,628 $185,070 $0 $0
2022 $2,462 $179,680 $0 $0
2021 $2,489 $174,450 $55,200 $119,250
2020 $3,072 $167,420 $55,200 $112,220
2019 $2,930 $156,190 $44,000 $112,190
2018 $2,763 $147,540 $40,000 $107,540
2017 $2,551 $128,210 $30,000 $98,210
2016 $2,415 $110,840 $24,000 $86,840
2015 $2,307 $101,350 $24,000 $77,350
2014 $2,077 $92,140 $18,900 $73,240
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 882195

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 27-37-08-03-00000.0-0116.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.