1714 Independence St Fort Smith, AR 72901
Estimated Value: $115,000 - $159,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,043
Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1714 Independence St, Fort Smith, AR 72901 and is currently estimated at $130,193, approximately $124 per square foot. 1714 Independence St is a home located in Sebastian County with nearby schools including Fairview Elementary School, Ramsey Junior High School, and Southside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2017
Sold by
Riley Park Investments Llc
Bought by
Alden Scott and Alden Amy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$61,519
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2017
Sold by
Perryman Dennis Paul and Perryman Sharon
Bought by
Riley Park Investment Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,519
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2015
Sold by
Perryman Dennis Paul and Price Ronnie Eugene
Bought by
Perryman Dennis Paul
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 1986
Bought by
Perryman Curtis L and Perryman Wilma I
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 1980
Bought by
Taylor Thomas Dwight and Taylor Jeanet
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1972
Bought by
Spears Sylvia R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alden Scott | -- | None Available | |
| Riley Park Investment Llc | $50,000 | Western Arkansas Title Svcs | |
| Perryman Dennis Paul | -- | Attorney | |
| Perryman Curtis L | -- | -- | |
| Taylor Thomas Dwight | -- | -- | |
| Spears Sylvia R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Alden Scott | $61,519 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $811 | $20,679 | $5,000 | $15,679 |
| 2024 | $698 | $13,300 | $4,000 | $9,300 |
| 2023 | $340 | $13,300 | $4,000 | $9,300 |
| 2022 | $358 | $13,300 | $4,000 | $9,300 |
| 2021 | $326 | $13,300 | $4,000 | $9,300 |
| 2020 | $294 | $13,300 | $4,000 | $9,300 |
| 2019 | $262 | $10,970 | $4,000 | $6,970 |
| 2018 | $287 | $10,970 | $4,000 | $6,970 |
| 2017 | $215 | $10,970 | $4,000 | $6,970 |
| 2016 | $497 | $10,970 | $4,000 | $6,970 |
| 2015 | $497 | $10,970 | $4,000 | $6,970 |
| 2014 | $452 | $8,610 | $2,800 | $5,810 |
Source: Public Records
Map