1716 Montclair Ave Norfolk, VA 23523
Campostella NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $287,000 - $301,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,750
Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1716 Montclair Ave, Norfolk, VA 23523 and is currently estimated at $293,130, approximately $167 per square foot. 1716 Montclair Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Lake Taylor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2018
Sold by
Thompson Keith and Thompson Susan
Bought by
Wolfkiel Dallas M and Wolfkiel Madison M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$178,762
Outstanding Balance
$155,891
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$137,239
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2017
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs An Off
Bought by
Thompson Keith and Thompson Susan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2017
Sold by
Equity Trustees Llc A Virginia Limiteqd and Miller Christopher G
Bought by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs An Off
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfkiel Dallas M | $175,000 | Linear Title And Escrow | |
| Thompson Keith | $82,400 | Attorney | |
| The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs An Off | $95,304 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wolfkiel Dallas M | $178,762 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,196 | $259,800 | $53,500 | $206,300 |
| 2024 | $2,829 | $230,000 | $53,500 | $176,500 |
| 2023 | $2,751 | $220,100 | $53,500 | $166,600 |
| 2022 | $2,441 | $195,300 | $37,000 | $158,300 |
| 2021 | $2,244 | $179,500 | $37,000 | $142,500 |
| 2020 | $2,201 | $176,100 | $33,600 | $142,500 |
| 2019 | $2,086 | $166,900 | $33,600 | $133,300 |
| 2018 | $2,135 | $170,800 | $33,600 | $137,200 |
| 2017 | $1,933 | $168,100 | $33,600 | $134,500 |
| 2016 | $1,933 | $133,700 | $32,000 | $101,700 |
| 2015 | $1,657 | $133,700 | $32,000 | $101,700 |
| 2014 | $1,657 | $133,700 | $32,000 | $101,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map