1717 Knoll Ave Unit 2 McHenry, IL 60050
Lakeland Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $239,000 - $285,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1717 Knoll Ave Unit 2, McHenry, IL 60050 and is currently estimated at $264,608, approximately $203 per square foot. 1717 Knoll Ave Unit 2 is a home located in McHenry County with nearby schools including Valley View Elementary School, Parkland School, and Montini Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2025
Sold by
Sjurset Joel D and Sjurset Cheryl L
Bought by
April D Abernathy Trust and Abernathy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2011
Sold by
Hake Thomas J
Bought by
Sjurset Joel D and Sjurset Cheryl L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2011
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Hake Thomas J and Thomas J Hake Revocable Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| April D Abernathy Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sjurset Joel D | $99,000 | Fidelity Natl Title | |
| Hake Thomas J | -- | Chicago Title Land Trust Co |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,586 | $66,030 | $9,724 | $56,306 |
| 2023 | $5,465 | $59,156 | $8,712 | $50,444 |
| 2022 | $5,213 | $54,880 | $8,082 | $46,798 |
| 2021 | $5,000 | $51,109 | $7,527 | $43,582 |
| 2020 | $4,850 | $48,978 | $7,213 | $41,765 |
| 2019 | $4,796 | $46,508 | $6,849 | $39,659 |
| 2018 | $4,012 | $35,012 | $6,538 | $28,474 |
| 2017 | $3,879 | $32,860 | $6,136 | $26,724 |
| 2016 | $3,777 | $30,711 | $5,735 | $24,976 |
| 2013 | -- | $29,905 | $5,647 | $24,258 |
Source: Public Records
Map