172 Ellery St Brooklyn, NY 11206
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,253,000 - $2,523,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,944
Sq Ft
$1,216/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 172 Ellery St, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and is currently estimated at $2,363,802, approximately $1,215 per square foot. 172 Ellery St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 059 The Dawn Best School, Success Academy Charter School - Bed-Stuy, and Walk in Love Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2024
Sold by
Baffour-Awuah Angelina
Bought by
172 Ellery Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,800,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,772,590
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$591,212
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2019
Sold by
Siaw-Abeam Victoria
Bought by
Baffour-Awuah Angelina and Siaw-Abeam Victoria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$676,637
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 172 Ellery Llc | $2,300,000 | -- | |
| 172 Ellery Llc | $2,300,000 | -- | |
| Baffour-Awuah Angelina | -- | -- | |
| Baffour-Awuah Angelina | -- | -- | |
| Baffour-Awuah Angelina | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 172 Ellery Llc | $1,800,000 | |
| Closed | 172 Ellery Llc | $1,800,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Baffour-Awuah Angelina | $676,637 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,745 | $116,040 | $14,100 | $101,940 |
| 2025 | $7,026 | $88,260 | $14,100 | $74,160 |
| 2024 | $7,026 | $79,740 | $14,100 | $65,640 |
| 2023 | $7,104 | $80,100 | $14,100 | $66,000 |
| 2022 | $6,921 | $65,580 | $14,100 | $51,480 |
| 2021 | $6,872 | $57,600 | $14,100 | $43,500 |
| 2019 | $2,512 | $64,320 | $14,100 | $50,220 |
| 2018 | $2,431 | $30,316 | $6,338 | $23,978 |
| 2017 | $5,487 | $30,088 | $8,805 | $21,283 |
| 2016 | $2,216 | $28,385 | $8,894 | $19,491 |
| 2015 | $1,265 | $26,779 | $7,905 | $18,874 |
| 2014 | $1,265 | $25,264 | $8,364 | $16,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map