$490,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026
Last list price

172 Schattenbaum Dr Fredericksburg, TX 78624

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,861 Sq Ft
4.16 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$263 Per Sq Ft

458 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Unleash Your Vision at 172 Schattenbaum Dr, Fredericksburg, TX 78624 Located in the coveted Schattenbaum Estate subdivision, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is ready for its next chapter! Set on a generous 4.16-acre lot, this property offers endless possibilities for those with a creative eye and a passion for transformation. With 1,861 square feet of living space, this home provides a solid foundation to create your dream retreat. Whether you're envisioning a modern farmhouse, a Hill Country escape, or a timeless classic, this property is a blank canvas awaiting your personal touch. The expansive acreage offers plenty of space for outdoor projects, gardens, or even a pool—the possibilities are as limitless as your imagination. Enjoy the tranquility of country living while being just minutes from Fredericksburg's renowned wineries, shopping, and dining experiences. This is a unique opportunity for investors, DIY enthusiasts, or anyone looking to design a home from the ground up and add incredible value. Homes on large lots like this are a rare find in Fredericksburg, making this a must-see for buyers who want to build equity and bring their vision to life.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leonardo Noriega

eXp Realty LLC / Tinsley Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 8309287193 License #TREC# 0739776 Listed on: 12/17/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,634

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 4.16 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,861 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Tile Flooring
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup
  • Property Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,634

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

4.16 Acres

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 8309287193
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.16
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Schattenbaum Estates
  • Directions: From downtown Fredericksburg, head N on Hwy 87. Schattenbaum Drive is on the right about 7 miles past the post office. Right on Schattenbaum. Property is third house on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Storage Building
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1861

Exterior Features

  • Topography: Rolling Slope,Wooded
  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Views, Outside City(w/Acrg), 1-5 Acres

• Utilities: CTEC Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer-Dryer Connection

• Zoning: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 181209.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4634

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 17, 2024
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
List Price
$750,000
Views
143

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
326.99%
Original Mortgage
$355,000
Outstanding Balance
$354,653
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$164,786

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2012
Sold by
Maurer Michael D and Maurer Gina R
Bought by
Lynch Clare

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $355,000 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Price Changed $490,000 -5.8% $263 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Price Changed $520,000 -13.2% $279 / Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Price Changed $599,000 -4.2% $322 / Sq Ft
08/01/2025 08/01/25 Price Changed $625,000 -3.7% $336 / Sq Ft
06/04/2025 06/04/25 Price Changed $649,000 -7.2% $349 / Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Price Changed $699,500 -6.7% $376 / Sq Ft
12/17/2024 12/17/24 For Sale $750,000 -- $403 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,594 $438,990 $148,640 $290,350
2024 $4,594 $442,770 $148,640 $294,130
2023 $4,037 $380,852 $148,640 $294,130
2022 $4,496 $395,630 $118,560 $277,070
2021 $4,615 $336,570 $88,860 $247,710
2020 $4,278 $286,140 $65,310 $220,830
2019 $4,363 $286,140 $65,310 $220,830
2018 $3,947 $254,060 $53,000 $201,060
2017 $3,939 $247,980 $53,000 $194,980
2016 $3,594 $226,290 $49,920 $176,370
2015 -- $224,780 $49,920 $174,860
2014 -- $215,320 $49,920 $165,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 96485

Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

APN: 50295

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.