1720 E Clay St Springfield, IL 62703
Springfield Far East District NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $55,000 - $76,000
2
Beds
--
Bath
812
Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1720 E Clay St, Springfield, IL 62703 and is currently estimated at $64,337, approximately $79 per square foot. 1720 E Clay St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Ridgely Elementary School, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, and Springfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2023
Sold by
Drn Rentals Llc
Bought by
Rebar Capital Inc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Outstanding Balance
$74,964
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$10,627
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2022
Sold by
Chalmers Crystal
Bought by
Drn Rentals Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$29,750
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2022
Sold by
Belanger Tamika
Bought by
Chalmers Crystal
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2020
Sold by
Persley Yvonne
Bought by
Belanger Tamika
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2019
Sold by
Trust No 14 & 350 & 315 & 005
Bought by
Persley Yvonne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2017
Sold by
County Of Sangamon
Bought by
Trust No 14 & 35 0 & 315 & 005
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rebar Capital Inc | $50,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Drn Rentals Llc | $35,000 | -- | |
| Chalmers Crystal | -- | -- | |
| Belanger Tamika | -- | Lawson T | |
| Persley Yvonne | -- | Schrimpf Stephen P | |
| Trust No 14 & 35 0 & 315 & 005 | -- | Schrimpf Stephen P |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rebar Capital Inc | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Drn Rentals Llc | $29,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,533 | $18,256 | $1,559 | $16,697 |
| 2023 | $1,474 | $16,675 | $1,424 | $15,251 |
| 2022 | $804 | $8,969 | $1,351 | $7,618 |
| 2021 | $777 | $8,633 | $1,300 | $7,333 |
| 2020 | $762 | $8,646 | $1,302 | $7,344 |
| 2019 | $747 | $8,615 | $1,297 | $7,318 |
| 2018 | $0 | $9,531 | $1,291 | $8,240 |
| 2017 | $295 | $9,407 | $1,274 | $8,133 |
| 2016 | $295 | $9,269 | $1,255 | $8,014 |
| 2015 | $296 | $9,158 | $1,240 | $7,918 |
| 2014 | $293 | $9,099 | $1,232 | $7,867 |
| 2013 | $287 | $9,099 | $1,232 | $7,867 |
Source: Public Records
Map