NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17201 River Rd Channelview, TX 77530

Estimated Value: $379,000 - $523,758

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,282 Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2017

Current estimated payment $2,853 / mo

195 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • 35,283 Sq Ft lot
  • Breakfast Room
  • River View
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2017

Thank you so much for viewing. Unique home with 2 full size kitchens, HUGE master suite with 21x20 room dimensions. Both kitchens have gas stoves. 2 guest bedrooms with their own restrooms, and an efficiency apartment. Large game room and covered screened in 21x11 2nd floor patio with great water view. Property has water-front access to the river which can be used as residential or commercial. The efficiency apartment has it's own entrance access. Property sits on nearly an acre of land.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rick Trevino

LPT Realty, LLC License #0464644 Listed on: 01/18/2017

LPT Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheila Martinez

Torres Real Estate Group License #0576868

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,984

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 35,283 Sq Ft Lot
  • River Front
  • East Facing Home
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,282 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,984

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.81 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: San Jacinto Terrace
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:066-089-001-0011
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Disposal, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 2282.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Utility Room

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Metal
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Views, Waterfront
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: River, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: River Front, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Boat, Garage, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank

Schools

  • Elementary School: CRENSHAW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 8 - Channelview
  • High School: CHANNELVIEW HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2984.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2017
Closed on
Aug 7, 2017
List Price
$250,000
Current Estimated Value
$440,940

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.74%
Original Mortgage
$185,250
Outstanding Balance
$151,828
Interest Rate
3.93%
Estimated Equity
$289,112

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Licea Yessica $185,250
Closed Licea Yessica --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/03/2017 08/03/17 Sold -- -- --
08/01/2017 08/01/17 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2017 01/18/17 For Sale $250,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,987 $472,386 $306,738 $165,648
2024 $5,987 $472,386 $306,738 $165,648
2023 $5,987 $472,386 $306,738 $165,648
2022 $7,051 $412,539 $306,738 $105,801
2021 $6,631 $313,083 $218,125 $94,958
2020 $6,894 $313,083 $218,125 $94,958
2019 $4,213 $186,376 $109,063 $77,313
2018 $2,602 $186,376 $109,063 $77,313
2017 $3,264 $176,155 $109,063 $67,092
2016 $2,967 $176,155 $109,063 $67,092
2015 $52 $119,195 $54,531 $64,664
2014 $52 $119,195 $54,531 $64,664
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 73886155

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0660890010011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.