NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $182,000 - $270,799

2 Beds
1 Bath
700 Sq Ft
$331/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2025

Last sale price $186,000 $266 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,726 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • Ranch Style House
  • Laundry Room
  • Mature Trees
  • Living Room
  • 2-minute walk to Van Horn Woods

About This Home

As of March 2025

UNINCORPORATED PLAINFIELD!!! GREAT THINGS DO COME IN SMALL PACKAGES! HOME FEATURES AN UPDATED KITCHEN FRESHLY PAINTED INTERIOR/EXTERIOR! UPDATED ELETRIC BOX! BRAND NEW CENTRAL AIR UNIT! HOME SITS ON ABIG LOT! PLENTY OF ROOM TO BUILD A GARAGE! PROPERTY IS LOCATED ACROSS STREET FROM PARK AND PLAYGROUND! A SHORT DISTANCE TO THE MALL AND I-55! PROPERTY WAS A RENTAL! BROKER OWNED.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Felipe Carrillo

Kettley & Co. Inc. - Aurora Listed on: 10/18/2024

Co-Listed By

Mario Carrillo

Kettley & Co. Inc. - Aurora License #475138179

Last Buyer's Agent

Carla Hill

Kettley & Company License #471002103

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,658

Year Built

  • Built in 1960 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40x175

Interior Spaces

  • 700 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Range
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,658

Year Built

Built in 1960 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2021
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2021

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors
  • LivingArea: 700
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Mature Trees
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Side Apron
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 40X175
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5658
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2002
Sold by
Gudgeon Kenneth L and Gudgeon Carolyn M
Bought by
Scianna Management Inc
Current Estimated Value
$231,950

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scianna Management Inc $80,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2025 03/24/25 Sold $186,000 +0.6% $266 / Sq Ft
12/05/2024 12/05/24 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2024 12/03/24 Price Changed $184,900 -2.6% $264 / Sq Ft
10/30/2024 10/30/24 Price Changed $189,900 -2.6% $271 / Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 For Sale $194,900 -- $278 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,851 $84,445 $52,492 $31,953
2023 $5,743 $76,269 $47,410 $28,859
2022 $5,743 $68,500 $42,581 $25,919
2021 $4,972 $64,018 $39,795 $24,223
2020 $4,913 $62,202 $38,666 $23,536
2019 $4,757 $59,268 $36,842 $22,426
2018 $4,567 $55,685 $34,615 $21,070
2017 $4,445 $52,918 $32,895 $20,023
2016 $4,355 $50,470 $31,373 $19,097
2015 $4,106 $47,278 $29,389 $17,889
2014 $4,106 $45,608 $28,351 $17,257
2013 $4,106 $45,608 $28,351 $17,257

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12192055

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-03-27-300-060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.