T
Seller's Agent in 2026
Tyler Daughtry
ALIGN RIGHT REALTY CARROLLWOOD
(478) 321-0287
2 in this area
7 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $611,000 - $659,642
Experience a piece of Tampa history paired with modern elegance at 1722 E 5th Ave. Built in 1908 by Emilio Pons, one of Ybor City’s original cigar magnates and founder of the Ponce De Leon brand, this home offers authentic historic character and today’s comforts in equal measure. Meticulously upkept and thoughtfully updated, it retains its original wood floors while showcasing curved walls, contemporary lighting, and a spacious layout that blends modern living with timeless charm. The galley kitchen features graceful archways, thick moldings, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a gas range, opening to a bright great room with French doors leading to a private, fully decked side yard and cozy fireplace. Upstairs, the master suite offers an ensuite bath, a loft perfect for an office or studio, and a wraparound balcony overlooking the property. Fully fenced with multiple decks, balconies, and a storage shed, this home sits just steps from 7th Avenue and the Ybor trolley. The hot tub may convey if desired. All TVs left behind are also included. This property comes with a 2-1 rate buydown, reducing the buyer’s interest rate by 2% for the first year of their loan and 1% the second year. Buyer is not obligated to use Matt Weaver of CrossCountry Mortgage to have offer accepted however must use Matt Weaver to receive the buydown. The Matt Weaver Team can issue loan approvals in as little as 5 days and close in 10. Restrictions apply. Matt Weaver NMLS175651.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
ALIGN RIGHT REALTY CARROLLWOOD Brokerage Phone: 813-374-6050 License #3561546 Listed on: 10/22/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pardue Joshua | $610,000 | Flagship Title | |
| Whitman Scott Daniel | $645,000 | Aws Title Services Llc | |
| Shiver Julius J | $535,000 | Aws Title Services Llc | |
| Cristino Leonardo | $477,000 | Attorney | |
| Hersey Daniel | $58,900 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pardue Joshua | $464,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Whitman Scott Daniel | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cristino Leonardo | $247,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hersey Daniel | $170,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hersey Daniel | $184,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/06/2026 02/06/26 | Sold | $650,000 | -3.7% | $280 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/28/2025 10/28/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/22/2025 10/22/25 | For Sale | $675,000 | +4.7% | $290 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/31/2021 08/31/21 | Sold | $645,000 | -6.5% | $277 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/31/2021 07/31/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/12/2021 07/12/21 | Price Changed | $689,900 | -1.4% | $297 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/23/2021 06/23/21 | For Sale | $699,900 | 0.0% | $301 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/18/2021 06/18/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/07/2021 06/07/21 | For Sale | $699,900 | +30.8% | $301 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/07/2019 10/07/19 | Sold | $535,000 | -1.8% | $230 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/30/2019 08/30/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/13/2019 08/13/19 | For Sale | $545,000 | -- | $234 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,549 | $496,856 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $8,549 | $482,853 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $8,346 | $468,789 | $142,500 | $326,289 |
| 2022 | $8,151 | $456,040 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $7,580 | $418,411 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $7,512 | $412,634 | $83,220 | $329,414 |
| 2019 | $5,415 | $258,422 | $83,220 | $175,202 |
| 2018 | $1,449 | $106,319 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,412 | $139,864 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,203 | $96,674 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,188 | $96,002 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,153 | $95,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $93,833 | $0 | $0 |
T
Seller's Agent in 2026
Tyler Daughtry
ALIGN RIGHT REALTY CARROLLWOOD
(478) 321-0287
2 in this area
7 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2021
Joseph Caldwell
CAPITAL CALDWELL LLC
(813) 728-0274
20 in this area
70 Total Sales
M
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2021
Monique Caldwell
CAPITAL CALDWELL LLC
(813) 728-8823
17 in this area
64 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Chris Sommer
REALTY BLU
(813) 221-4890
2 in this area
13 Total Sales
Source: Stellar MLS
MLS Number: TB8439856
APN: A-18-29-19-4WW-000067-C0000.0
Ask me questions while you tour the home.