1722 Tulip Ave District Heights, MD 20747
Estimated Value: $220,000 - $304,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,200
Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1722 Tulip Ave, District Heights, MD 20747 and is currently estimated at $281,032, approximately $234 per square foot. 1722 Tulip Ave is a home located in Prince George's County with nearby schools including John H. Bayne Elementary School, Walker Mill Middle School, and Largo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2006
Sold by
Eid Shaw
Bought by
Lawery Torrance
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,600
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2006
Sold by
Eid Shaw
Bought by
Lawery Torrance
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,600
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2006
Sold by
Shaw Desaune T
Bought by
Sha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2006
Sold by
Shaw Desaune T
Bought by
Sha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2003
Sold by
Brown Shelia A
Bought by
Shaw Desaune T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2001
Sold by
Hamilton Jacqueline D
Bought by
Brown Shelia A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawery Torrance | $253,000 | -- | |
| Lawery Torrance | $253,000 | -- | |
| Sha | -- | -- | |
| Sha | -- | -- | |
| Shaw Desaune T | $130,000 | -- | |
| Brown Shelia A | $110,200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Sha | $50,600 | |
| Closed | Lawery Torrance | $50,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Sha | $209,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sha | $209,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,533 | $251,900 | $75,000 | $176,900 |
| 2024 | $3,533 | $244,500 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $3,439 | $237,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,313 | $229,700 | $75,000 | $154,700 |
| 2021 | $3,167 | $217,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,090 | $205,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,997 | $192,900 | $75,000 | $117,900 |
| 2018 | $2,903 | $183,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,826 | $174,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $165,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,491 | $160,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,491 | $155,867 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map