NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,116,000 - $1,246,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,852 Sq Ft
$633/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2025

Last sale price $1,160,000 $626 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,458 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Discover this extraordinarily rare offering, a fully vacant, extensively remodeled triplex in the heart of Old Torrance, just blocks from beloved shops, restaurants, parks, the weekly farmers market, and highly regarded Torrance Unified schools. Set on a versatile street-to-alley lot, this property includes a detached 3 car garage with tremendous ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit) potential. Each unit enjoys its own enclosed 1 car garage, with the 2 bedroom home featuring 1 additional parking pad for even more convenience. The main building has been thoughtfully upgraded with a new roof, ensuring peace of mind for years to come. Unit A is a light-filled, inspiring 1 bedroom retreat with luxurious finishings, an incredibly open floorplan, soaring ceilings, skylights, and refinished original hardwood floors. The chef’s kitchen is a true showpiece, boasting premium appliances (Gaggenau induction cooktop, Gaggenau combination oven/microwave, Zephyr hood, Galley sink, Bosch refrigerator), custom cabinetry, Heath Ceramics tile, and end-grain wood flooring. The sun-splashed bathroom features dual skylights, a Heath Ceramics mural tile shower, a custom vanity with apron sink, and a Toto wall-mount toilet. A fully-paid solar system powers the unit’s energy needs, including on-demand water heating and a dual-zone Mitsubishi mini-split HVAC. Unit B is a stylishly remodeled 1 bedroom with an all-new bathroom, wide-plank flooring throughout, dual-zone mini-split HVAC, and on-demand gas water heater. Unit C, the 2 bedroom residence, includes a new bathroom, continuous wide-plank flooring for a fresh, modern feel, and a newly upgraded electrical panel supporting a 3-zone mini-split HVAC. Each unit offers direct access from the kitchen to outdoor spaces, creating seamless indoor-outdoor living. The grounds are equally inviting, with fresh native plantings, a blooming magnolia tree, lush camellias, a mature maple, and a fruit-bearing loquat tree, framed by newly installed fencing. Move right in or lease immediately with confidence, knowing the details have been carefully tended to. This is a truly rare chance to own a vacant, turn-key triplex in a vibrant South Bay community. Whether you envision living in 1 unit and renting the others to house hack the mortgage, creating a multigenerational compound, or selecting your own tenants for maximum peace of mind and full market rent, this property offers unmatched flexibility, immediate occupancy, long-term potential, and enjoyment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gabrielle Herendeen

Estate Properties Brokerage Phone: 310-433-7313 License #01325858 Listed on: 08/27/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1944 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,302 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Units Above
  • No Units Located Below
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Wood Fence
  • Front Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Three Garage Doors
  • Up Slope from Street
  • Parking Lot

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,852 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Multi-Level Bedroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

• Tenant pays for electricity, gas
  • Legal Lot and Block 7 / 19
  • Tax Tract Number 6509
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7357017009

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Buildings
  • 3 Units

Building Details

  • Rent Control
  • 3 Separate Electric Meters
  • 3 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Insurance Expense $1,885
  • Trash Expense $2,200
  • Water Sewer Expense $850
  • New Taxes Expense $13,000
  • Operating Expense $18,135
  • Net Operating Income $71,865

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1944 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,302 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • CapRate: 6.50
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 850.00
  • Zoning: TOCR-MD
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Triplex
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 7357017009
  • Year Built: 1944
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls, No One Above, No One Below
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Door Features: Panel Doors
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 626.35
  • Room Type: Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Multi-Level Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage - Three Door, Parking Space
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Ductless, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Outside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Trash Expense: 2200.00
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ductless, Electric
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Up Slope from Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6302.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1447

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas

Multi Family

  • Gross Scheduled Income: 90000.00
  • Insurance Expense: 1885.00
  • Lot Size Area: 6302.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 71865.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 3
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 3
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 3
  • Number With Refrigerator: 1
  • Operating Expense: 18135.00
  • Rent Control: Yes
  • Total Expenses: 18135.00

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 13000.00
  • Tax Block: 19
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Tract Number: 6509.03

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2025
Closed on
Sep 16, 2025
Sold by
1723 Cabrillo Llc
Bought by
Rony Armando Romero Family Trust and Romero
Seller's Agent
Gabrielle Herendeen
Estate Properties
Buyer's Agent
Gabrielle Herendeen
Estate Properties
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$1,160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$60,000
5.45%
Views
28
Current Estimated Value
$1,172,384

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,384
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.82%
Original Mortgage
$928,000
Outstanding Balance
$928,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$244,384

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2023
Sold by
J E D Inc
Bought by
1723 Cabrillo Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2014
Closed on
Nov 5, 2014
List Price
$739,900
Sold Price
$699,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,900
-5.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2011
Sold by
Dahdah Fahed D
Bought by
Dahdah Fahed D and Dahdah Nadra F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2003
Sold by
Dahdah Fahed D
Bought by
Dahdah Nadra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$341,250
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2003
Sold by
Yam Francis
Bought by
Dahdah Nadra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$341,250
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rony Armando Romero Family Trust $1,160,000 Chicago Title
1723 Cabrillo Llc $700,000 Provident Title Company
J E D Inc $695,000 Chicago Title Company
Dahdah Fahed D -- None Available
Dahdah Fahed D -- None Available
Dahdah Nadra -- Southland Title
Dahdah Nadra $455,000 Southland Title Company
Yam Francis -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rony Armando Romero Family Trust $928,000
Previous Owner Dahdah Nadra $341,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/07/2025 10/07/25 Sold $1,160,000 +5.5% $626 / Sq Ft
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2025 08/27/25 For Sale $1,100,000 +57.4% $594 / Sq Ft
12/09/2014 12/09/14 Sold $699,000 -5.5% $368 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2014 11/04/14 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2014 09/22/14 For Sale $739,900 -- $389 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,477 $1,275,000 $1,020,000 $255,000
2024 $14,477 $1,250,000 $1,000,000 $250,000
2023 $9,515 $802,845 $594,916 $207,929
2022 $9,387 $787,103 $583,251 $203,852
2021 $9,217 $771,670 $571,815 $199,855
2019 $8,952 $748,783 $554,855 $193,928
2018 $8,678 $734,102 $543,976 $190,126
2016 $8,293 $705,598 $522,853 $182,745
2015 $8,113 $695,000 $515,000 $180,000
2014 -- $527,716 $440,733 $86,983

MLS Number: SB25192500

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7357-017-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.