1723 Cody Dr Silver Spring, MD 20902
Forest Estates NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $705,000 - $726,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
1,853
Sq Ft
$384/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1723 Cody Dr, Silver Spring, MD 20902 and is currently estimated at $711,096, approximately $383 per square foot. 1723 Cody Dr is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Flora M. Singer Elementary School, Sligo Middle School, and Albert Einstein High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2008
Sold by
Ehrmann Tanya E
Bought by
Favreau Jea
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$482,630
Outstanding Balance
$319,520
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$391,576
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2008
Sold by
Ehrmann Tanya E
Bought by
Favreau Jea
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$482,630
Outstanding Balance
$319,520
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$391,576
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2000
Sold by
Petersen Brian and Petersen S
Bought by
Ehrmann Tanya E and Teitelbaum Joel B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 1998
Sold by
Peterson Brian and Peterson S
Bought by
Petersen Brian and Petersen S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1997
Sold by
Gutierrez Pascual and Gutierrez I
Bought by
Peterson Brian and Peterson S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Favreau Jea | $489,000 | -- | |
| Favreau Jea | $489,000 | -- | |
| Ehrmann Tanya E | $217,500 | -- | |
| Petersen Brian | -- | -- | |
| Peterson Brian | $132,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Favreau Jea | $482,630 | |
| Closed | Favreau Jea | $482,630 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,812 | $664,100 | $209,300 | $454,800 |
| 2024 | $7,812 | $615,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $6,534 | $566,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $5,668 | $517,100 | $209,300 | $307,800 |
| 2021 | $5,423 | $510,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,423 | $504,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $5,316 | $497,600 | $194,700 | $302,900 |
| 2018 | $5,005 | $471,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,793 | $445,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,495 | $419,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,495 | $419,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,495 | $419,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map