17230 E 40th Terrace S Independence, MO 64055
39th East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $233,000 - $259,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,200
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17230 E 40th Terrace S, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $241,294, approximately $201 per square foot. 17230 E 40th Terrace S is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including William Yates Elementary School, Delta Woods Middle School, and Blue Springs High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2020
Sold by
Warren Shaun S and Warren Angelynn
Bought by
Allen Timberley A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,859
Outstanding Balance
$120,895
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$120,399
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2012
Sold by
Warren Shaun
Bought by
Warren Shaun S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,000
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2007
Sold by
Williams Matthew R and Williams Jamie M
Bought by
Warren Shaun
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2005
Sold by
Crosswind Properties Llc
Bought by
Williams Matthew R and Williams Jamie M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$89,600
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Timberley A | -- | Security 1St Title | |
| Warren Shaun S | -- | Platinum Title Llc | |
| Warren Shaun | -- | Metro One Title | |
| Williams Matthew R | -- | Kansas City Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Allen Timberley A | $135,859 | |
| Previous Owner | Warren Shaun S | $129,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Matthew R | $89,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,101 | $32,916 | $4,919 | $27,997 |
| 2024 | $2,057 | $30,622 | $4,123 | $26,499 |
| 2023 | $2,057 | $30,623 | $3,675 | $26,948 |
| 2022 | $1,911 | $24,890 | $4,750 | $20,140 |
| 2021 | $1,910 | $24,890 | $4,750 | $20,140 |
| 2020 | $1,807 | $23,192 | $4,750 | $18,442 |
| 2019 | $1,746 | $23,192 | $4,750 | $18,442 |
| 2018 | $1,706 | $21,983 | $3,858 | $18,125 |
| 2017 | $1,706 | $21,983 | $3,858 | $18,125 |
| 2016 | $1,656 | $21,432 | $2,983 | $18,449 |
Source: Public Records
Map