1724 Cherry Ln Sarasota, FL 34236
Downtown Sarasota NeighborhoodEstimated payment $13,073/month
Highlights
- Guest House
- Heated Indoor Pool
- Open Floorplan
- Southside Elementary School Rated A
- Reverse Osmosis System
- 2-minute walk to Laurel Park
About This Home
Welcome to your own private Spanish-Mediterranean-inspired sanctuary, perfectly nestled in the heart of Sarasota’s historical Laurel Park. This rare exquisitely updated 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence blends timeless charm with modern sophistication offering a dynamic combination of style, comfort, and versatility. This private gated home offers a separate guest or in-law suite with a full kitchen and en-suite bath ideal for extended family, visitors, or potential rental income. Step outside into a lush, resort-style backyard, where tropical landscaping frames a shimmering turquoise saltwater pool/spa and a retractable awning to enjoy your personal oasis for relaxing afternoons or elegant entertaining. Inside, the main home's fully renovated first level boasts European white oak flooring, a thoughtfully designed chef’s kitchen, and bespoke finishes throughout. Unique touches include a custom ventilated cat retreat tucked playfully beneath the staircase, blending charm and creativity. The newly crafted white oak staircase leads to the upper level, where the white oak floors continue and lime-washed plaster walls create a soft, elevated ambiance that’s both serene and stylish. All of this, just steps away from the vibrant lifestyle of downtown Sarasota; including Burns Court, Selby Gardens, and an abundance of dining, arts, and cultural attractions. There is also a kayak launch around the corner, so you're able to venture out via Hudson Bayou to the bay or to the neighborhood's "pocket park" on Laurel Street. With unmatched walkability and a one-of-a-kind design, this home offers a rare opportunity to live beautifully in one of Sarasota’s most beloved neighborhoods.
Listing Agent
PREFERRED SHORE LLC Brokerage Phone: 941-999-1179 License #3397173 Listed on: 10/19/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $12,880
Year Built
- Built in 2005
Lot Details
- 6,251 Sq Ft Lot
- North Facing Home
- Irrigation Equipment
- Additional Parcels
- Property is zoned RSM9
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Bi-Level Home
- Block Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 2,919 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Legal Lot and Block 8 / G
- Assessor Parcel Number 2027150004
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,880 | $909,357 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $12,527 | $883,729 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $12,527 | $857,989 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $12,208 | $832,999 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $12,180 | $803,300 | $364,300 | $439,000 |
| 2020 | $13,779 | $844,600 | $372,300 | $472,300 |
| 2019 | $13,208 | $810,900 | $310,000 | $500,900 |
| 2018 | $12,490 | $763,400 | $309,300 | $454,100 |
| 2017 | $9,841 | $591,500 | $298,300 | $293,200 |
| 2016 | $9,541 | $605,400 | $278,400 | $327,000 |
| 2015 | $8,354 | $479,300 | $173,900 | $305,400 |
| 2014 | $8,529 | $404,300 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/25/2026 04/25/26 | Price Changed | $2,250,000 | -6.3% | $771 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/19/2025 10/19/25 | For Sale | $2,400,000 | +128.6% | $822 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/17/2018 08/17/18 | Off Market | $1,050,000 | -- | -- | |
| 03/23/2017 03/23/17 | Sold | $1,050,000 | -12.4% | $360 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/01/2017 03/01/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/12/2017 01/12/17 | For Sale | $1,199,000 | -- | $411 / Sq Ft |
Source: Stellar MLS
MLS Number: A4668989
APN: 2027-15-0004
- 1685 Laurel St Unit 4
- 1685 Laurel St Unit 3
- 407 Ohio Place
- 642 Ohio Place
- 1659 Devonshire Ln
- 320 Ohio Place
- 1720 Alderman St
- 620 Rawls Ave
- 234 Cosmopolitan Ct
- 505 S Orange Ave Unit 901
- 505 S Orange Ave Unit 301
- 301 S Osprey Ave
- 635 S Orange Ave Unit 301
- 530 S Orange Ave
- 617 Madison Ct
- 209 Cosmopolitan Ct
- 651 Madison Ct
- 1650 Pine Tree Ln Unit 103
- 1903 Oak St
- 1513 Oak St Unit 18
- 1716 Oak St
- 1676 Oak St
- 1685 Laurel St Unit 3
- 618 S Osprey Ave
- 626 S Osprey Ave
- 320 Ohio Place
- 628-628 S Osprey Ave Unit 618 S Osprey Ave
- 1637 Oak St
- 1637 Devonshire Ln Unit 1637 Devonshire Ln, Room B
- 325 Ohio Place Unit 2
- 239 Cosmopolitan Ct
- 303 S Osprey Ave Unit 303
- 1840 Morrill St
- 1910 Morrill St
- 1912 Morrill St Unit Lime
- 422 Julia Place Unit C
- 324 Julia Place
- 1771 Ringling Blvd Unit 603
- 512 Laurel Park Dr
- 508 Laurel Park Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.