1724 Independence Ave Melbourne, FL 32940
Estimated Value: $360,000 - $409,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,505
Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1724 Independence Ave, Melbourne, FL 32940 and is currently estimated at $381,273, approximately $152 per square foot. 1724 Independence Ave is a home located in Brevard County with nearby schools including Quest Elementary School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, and Devereux School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2004
Sold by
Moore Marshall Lee and Moore Elizabeth Alberson
Bought by
Liv Marshall and Liv Elizabeth Moore Revocable
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 1998
Sold by
Indian River Colony Club Inc
Bought by
Moore Marshall L and Moore Elizabeth A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liv Marshall | -- | -- | |
| Moore Marshall L | $192,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,687 | $121,610 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,654 | $118,190 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,654 | $114,750 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,588 | $111,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,700 | $108,170 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,659 | $106,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,184 | $104,290 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,668 | $102,350 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,653 | $100,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,622 | $98,190 | $18,000 | $80,190 |
| 2015 | $1,664 | $97,510 | $18,000 | $79,510 |
| 2014 | $1,663 | $96,740 | $18,000 | $78,740 |
Source: Public Records
Map