1724 Ropers Ridge Catawba, NC 28609
Estimated Value: $524,000 - $829,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,239
Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1724 Ropers Ridge, Catawba, NC 28609 and is currently estimated at $686,577, approximately $306 per square foot. 1724 Ropers Ridge is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including Catawba Elementary School, Bandys High School, and Mill Creek Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2019
Sold by
Crg Agricul Tural Llc
Bought by
Weatherman Brett A and Weatherman Wendy C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2013
Sold by
Weatherman Wendy C and Weatherman Brett A
Bought by
Weatherman Brett A and Weatherman Wendy C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
4.39%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2011
Sold by
Taylor Brian S and Taylor Aimee S
Bought by
Campbell Wendy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$49,840
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1981
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weatherman Brett A | -- | None Available | |
| Weatherman Brett A | -- | Investors Title | |
| Campbell Wendy | $65,000 | None Available | |
| -- | $1,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Weatherman Brett A | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Campbell Wendy | $49,840 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,800 | $554,000 | $49,400 | $504,600 |
| 2024 | $2,800 | $554,000 | $49,400 | $504,600 |
| 2023 | $2,800 | $366,500 | $39,300 | $327,200 |
| 2022 | $2,584 | $366,500 | $39,300 | $327,200 |
| 2021 | $2,584 | $366,500 | $39,300 | $327,200 |
| 2020 | $2,584 | $366,500 | $39,300 | $327,200 |
| 2019 | $2,587 | $367,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,379 | $352,400 | $39,200 | $313,200 |
| 2017 | $2,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $161 | $352,380 | $39,200 | $313,180 |
| 2014 | $161 | $26,800 | $26,800 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map