1724 Washington St Evanston, IL 60202
Crown Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $451,000 - $632,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,248
Sq Ft
$426/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1724 Washington St, Evanston, IL 60202 and is currently estimated at $531,644, approximately $425 per square foot. 1724 Washington St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Nichols Middle School, Evanston Township High School, and Pope John XXIII School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2003
Sold by
Calixte Franz J and Calixte Laura E
Bought by
Torres Anthony R and Blasucci Susan A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Outstanding Balance
$89,939
Interest Rate
6.13%
Estimated Equity
$441,705
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2001
Sold by
Morrison Shaun and Gambino Andrea E
Bought by
Calixte Franz J and Demke Laura E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$223,725
Interest Rate
7.28%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torres Anthony R | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Calixte Franz J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Torres Anthony R | $215,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Calixte Franz J | $223,725 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,625 | $48,000 | $17,355 | $30,645 |
| 2024 | $8,625 | $41,130 | $14,685 | $26,445 |
| 2023 | $8,720 | $43,214 | $14,685 | $28,529 |
| 2022 | $8,720 | $43,214 | $14,685 | $28,529 |
| 2021 | $6,870 | $31,538 | $10,680 | $20,858 |
| 2020 | $6,885 | $31,538 | $10,680 | $20,858 |
| 2019 | $6,899 | $35,239 | $10,680 | $24,559 |
| 2018 | $7,527 | $33,298 | $8,900 | $24,398 |
| 2017 | $7,359 | $33,298 | $8,900 | $24,398 |
| 2016 | $7,438 | $33,298 | $8,900 | $24,398 |
| 2015 | $6,404 | $28,046 | $7,342 | $20,704 |
| 2014 | $6,862 | $28,046 | $7,342 | $20,704 |
| 2013 | $6,688 | $28,046 | $7,342 | $20,704 |
Source: Public Records
Map