1725 James St Durham, NC 27707
Forest Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $368,000 - $561,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,352
Sq Ft
$343/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1725 James St, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $464,120, approximately $343 per square foot. 1725 James St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Lakewood Elementary School, Morehead Montessori, and Lakewood Montessori Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 1999
Sold by
Ward Marguerite H
Bought by
Triangle Residential Options For Substan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Triangle Residential Options For Substan | $50,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Triangle Residential Options For Substan | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $457,432 | $300,800 | $156,632 |
| 2024 | -- | $232,339 | $51,320 | $181,019 |
| 2023 | $0 | $232,339 | $51,320 | $181,019 |
| 2022 | $0 | $232,339 | $51,320 | $181,019 |
| 2021 | $2,890 | $232,339 | $51,320 | $181,019 |
| 2020 | $2,890 | $232,339 | $51,320 | $181,019 |
| 2019 | $2,890 | $232,339 | $51,320 | $181,019 |
| 2018 | $2,815 | $207,515 | $48,112 | $159,403 |
| 2017 | $0 | $207,515 | $48,112 | $159,403 |
| 2016 | -- | $207,515 | $48,112 | $159,403 |
| 2015 | -- | $126,601 | $22,918 | $103,683 |
| 2014 | -- | $191,419 | $22,918 | $168,501 |
Source: Public Records
Map