1726 Three Otters Rd Bedford, VA 24523
Estimated payment $3,097/month
About This Home
NEW price on this FABULOUS home on 1+ acre, graciously remodeled, meticulous, and whispers the charm of a classic CAPE COD, truly unbelieveable mountain views. The manicured grounds, patios for relaxing and enjoying sweet tea while watching the sunsets, or morning coffee and sunrises from the rear patio. Step inside to a home transformed with elegant style, a special place to welcome guests and entertain. Enjoy fireside chats in the living room, or entertain in the huge dining room, kitchen with center island, gorgeous cabinetry, counter tops, stainless appliances, pantry, gleaming hardwoods. Main level bedroom, plus multiple bedroom spaces on second level with spacious room, plus office/nursery. Terrace level is ideal to enjoy the big game in the massive family room, plus space for gym/homeschool room, private office, storage and more. The 2-car detached garage with loft above offers even more storage. There are so many updates, even the siding on the home has been replaced! WOW
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,315
Year Built
- Built in 1968
Lot Details
- 1.03 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 3,081 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,315 | $320,800 | $60,000 | $260,800 |
| 2024 | $1,315 | $320,800 | $60,000 | $260,800 |
| 2023 | $1,315 | $160,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,254 | $125,350 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,254 | $250,700 | $60,000 | $190,700 |
| 2020 | $1,254 | $250,700 | $60,000 | $190,700 |
| 2019 | $1,254 | $250,700 | $60,000 | $190,700 |
| 2018 | $1,032 | $198,500 | $46,000 | $152,500 |
| 2017 | $1,032 | $198,500 | $46,000 | $152,500 |
| 2016 | $1,032 | $198,500 | $46,000 | $152,500 |
| 2015 | $1,032 | $198,500 | $46,000 | $152,500 |
| 2014 | $1,021 | $196,400 | $45,000 | $151,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $560,000 | -4.3% | $182 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | For Sale | $585,000 | +28.6% | $190 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/16/2024 08/16/24 | Sold | $455,000 | -0.2% | $154 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/06/2024 07/06/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/03/2024 07/03/24 | For Sale | $456,000 | +80.2% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/16/2016 12/16/16 | Sold | $253,000 | -6.3% | $85 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/21/2016 11/21/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/09/2016 08/09/16 | For Sale | $269,900 | -- | $91 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $455,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $253,000 | Attorney | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $409,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $221,340 | New Conventional |
Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 364795
APN: 109-3-F7
- 941 Lake Dr
- 2064 Parker Rd
- 1315 Peaks St
- 946 Ashland Ave
- 0 Macon St
- 1184 Crossing Ct
- 3360 Peaks Rd
- 1502 Wellington Dr
- 1745 Whitfield Dr
- 1429 Jefferson Terrace
- 1244 Windsor Dr
- 34 Eastyn Dr
- 49 Crossing Ct
- 24 Crossing Ct
- 0 E Lynchburg Turnpike Unit 362025
- 39 Crossing Ct
- 36 Crossing Ct
- 43 Crossing Ct
- 46 Crossing Ct
- 11 Crossing Ct
- 1321 Peaks St
- 704 Blue Ridge Ave Unit 1
- 704 Blue Ridge Ave Unit 5
- 802 Jeter St Unit 802-B
- 175 Villa Oak Cir
- 503 Longwood Ave
- 1196 Crest Ridge Dr
- 889 Short St
- 4946 Goode Rd
- 1884 Prophet Rd
- 1483 Hupps Hill Ln
- 1178 Commonwealth Cir
- 1069 Blue Ridge View Cir
- 1154 Westyn Village Way
- 1263 Somerset Dr