NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1728 Windsor Blvd Birmingham, AL 35209

Estimated Value: $443,000 - $518,428

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,417 Sq Ft
$337/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2015

Last sale price $250,000 $176 Per Sq Ft

Est. 91% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,796 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wind Turbine Power
  • Deck
  • Play Room
  • Shades Cahaba Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Keeping Room

About This Home

As of March 2015

GREAT LOCATION AND SPACE in the heart of HOMEWOOD!! This charming home has room to spread out with 3 living spaces...a living room, keeping room, and a basement play room/den! The spacious kitchen & keeping room is a favorite place to entertain family and friends...especially since it opens onto the backyard deck and HUGE play yard! On the main level there are 3 bedrooms & a full bath and the finished basement has a play room/den, bedroom, & full bath. Additional improvements: Waterproofing/drainage systems in basement perimeter completed in 2014;HVAC(2014);Roof(2006);water heater(2006);updated electrical panel(2006);new flooring downstairs: carpet in rooms & tile in bath & hallway(2014);new interior doors & front door(2007);gas stove(2006);refrigerator(2006);breakfast bar added in kitchen(2007);tile flooring in kitchen(2008);fenced backyard. Convenient to shopping, restaurants, schools, downtown, area hospitals,& UAB!! WELCOME HOME to 1728 Windsor Blvd!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jamie Goff

ARC Realty - Homewood Listed on: 03/02/2015

Year Built

  • 1954

Lot Details

  • Fenced Yard
  • Interior Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Linen Closet In Bathroom

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-18-3-003-012.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1954

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Curb and Gutters, Paved Road, Public Road
  • Living Area: 1417
  • Legal Description: Lot Y Nelsons Resurvey of Lots 7-B and 7-C , Block 5, Windsor Hglds
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1954

Interior Features

  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor, Vinyl
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Keeping Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Play/Rec, On Level: B
  • Room 10: Full Bath, On Level: B
  • Room 11: Bedroom, On Level: B
  • Room 12: Laundry, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Bedroom (LVL BSMT), Full Bath (LVL BSMT), Laundry (LVL BSMT), Play/Rec (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Keeping Room (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Finished
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Stove-Gas
  • Kitchen Features: Eating Area
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (BSMT)
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 782
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1417

• Garage Entry Location: Front
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Forced Air, Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Electric (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Water: Public Water

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 28-18-3-003-012.000
  • Lot Description: Interior Lot, Some Trees

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Turbines

Tax Info

  • Tax District: HOMEWOOD

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2015
Closed on
Mar 25, 2015
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.81%
Current Estimated Value
$477,107

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$227,107
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.98%
Original Mortgage
$237,500
Outstanding Balance
$180,660
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$296,447

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2006
Sold by
Wise Honeycutt James H and Wise Honeycutt Inez
Bought by
Boehm Jason A and Boehm Elliot Safley

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$253,550
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jones Henry $250,000 --
Boehm Jason A $249,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jones Henry $237,500
Previous Owner Boehm Jason A $253,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2015 03/27/15 Sold $250,000 -3.8% $176 / Sq Ft
03/09/2015 03/09/15 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2015 03/02/15 For Sale $259,900 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,019 $41,200 -- --
2024 $2,863 $41,200 -- --
2022 $2,953 $40,320 $27,000 $13,320
2021 $2,703 $36,970 $27,000 $9,970
2020 $2,703 $36,970 $27,000 $9,970
2019 $2,583 $35,380 $0 $0
2018 $2,203 $30,320 $0 $0
2017 $2,203 $30,320 $0 $0
2016 $2,065 $28,480 $0 $0
2015 $4,006 $26,720 $0 $0
2014 $3,459 $49,200 $0 $0
2013 $3,459 $49,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 623560

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 28-00-18-3-003-012.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.