NOT LISTED FOR SALE

173 Old Cate Rd Brunswick, GA 31525

Estimated Value: $156,000 - $191,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,702 Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 25, 2017

Last sale price $78,500 $46 Per Sq Ft

Est. 122% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,049 / mo

91 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cooling Available
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

As of January 2017

Ranch home with huge workshop and lots of potential. 1500 sq foot (est), 3 bedroom, 1 bath, and extra large den. It sits on a beautiful 1/2 acre lot with some gorgeous trees. Also includes an 880 sq foot detached workshop/garage with power and water. House has sat empty for 10 years and needs a good cleaning and updating. Ideal for an investor to fix and flip or rent or an occupant buyer looking to do some work to get it back in tip top shape and build equity. Exterior is stucco and was redone and is in excellent condition. Roof is aprox. 10 years old. Well was redone sometime in the recent past.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Mcbride

Avalon Properties Group, LLC License #262485 Listed on: 09/28/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Slaughter

Avalon Properties Group, LLC License #354841

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Zoning described as Res Single

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,702 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crawl Space
  • Range
  • Washer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-03196

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Subdivision Name: Brunswick Farms
  • Directions: Cate Road to Old Cate Road. Across from Pine Haven Baptist Church
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab, Wood
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
  • Property Condition: Fixer, As Is
  • Roof: Shingle, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20473.2
  • Parcel #: 03-03196
  • Zoning Description: Res Single

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2022
Sold by
Chewning Robert Terry
Bought by
Mcintyre Consultants Llc
Current Estimated Value
$174,077

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2016
Closed on
Jan 27, 2017
List Price
$79,500
Sold Price
$78,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-1.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.93%
Original Mortgage
$80,057
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2014
Sold by
Register V Winnie
Bought by
Register V Winnie

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcintyre Consultants Llc $84,600 --
Chewning Robert T $77,500 --
Register V Winnie -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chewning Robert T $80,057
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/25/2017 01/25/17 Sold $78,500 -1.3% $46 / Sq Ft
12/28/2016 12/28/16 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2016 09/28/16 For Sale $79,500 -- $47 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,279 $51,000 $6,000 $45,000
2024 $1,279 $51,000 $6,000 $45,000
2023 $1,093 $39,400 $6,000 $33,400
2022 $906 $31,160 $6,000 $25,160
2021 $919 $30,720 $6,000 $24,720
2020 $927 $30,720 $6,000 $24,720
2019 $927 $30,720 $6,000 $24,720
2018 $927 $30,720 $6,000 $24,720
2017 $538 $15,800 $5,800 $10,000
2016 $504 $15,800 $5,800 $10,000
2015 $506 $15,800 $5,800 $10,000
2014 $506 $15,800 $5,800 $10,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1580621

Scout MLS

APN: 03-03196

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.