NOT LISTED FOR SALE

173 Pinehurst Ave Rich Creek, VA 24147

Estimated Value: $201,000 - $256,277

0.5 Acre
$452,138 Price per Acre
21,780 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2025

Last sale price $230,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,309 / mo

58 Days on Market

About This Lot

As of August 2025

BACK ON THE MARKET, NO FAULT OF SELLER OR HOUSE! Experience this meticulously updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom brick ranch situated on a spacious half-acre lot. Boasting 1,470 square feet of refined living space, this residence offers a prime location near town & local retail shops. Inside, discover the elegance of hardwood floors complemented by a freshly painted interior. Amenities include a metal roof, central AC, & efficient natural gas heating. The property features a full unfinished basement for storage or future expansion. Additional highlights include an attached double garage for convenient parking and a detached concrete-floored garage or workshop. This home presents a rare opportunity to enjoy comfort, convenience, and quality in a sought-after neighborhood

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Weddle

Real Broker, LLC License #WVS230302485 Listed on: 07/06/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Agent

A Non Member Company

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $515

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1

Home Design

  • Ranch Property
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,470 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$515

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: Rt 219S through Peterstown into Rich Creek, VA. Pass Family Dollar, Pinehurst Ave on left across from rooster. On left, sign in yard
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Miscellaneous Hoa: No
  • UtilitiesFuel: Gas
  • Utilities Sewer: City
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Property Sub Type: Ranch
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OAK
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • FireplaceStoveStove: basement
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Total Bedrooms: 6

Exterior Features

  • FeaturesExteriorPorch: Covered 6x27

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 514.76
  • Tax Book Number: 1412

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 6, 2025
Closed on
Aug 21, 2025
List Price
$255,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-9.8%
Views
396
Current Estimated Value
$226,069

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,931
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.30%
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Outstanding Balance
$180,289
Interest Rate
0.65%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$45,780

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2015
Sold by
Shepherd Brenda G
Bought by
Mark Shirley and Cole Loressa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,600
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2015

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,600
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Christopher C K $230,000 --
Mark Shirley $132,000 Attorney Only
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Christopher C K $184,000
Previous Owner Mark Shirley $105,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 Sold $230,000 -9.8% $156 / Sq Ft
07/19/2025 07/19/25 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2025 07/05/25 For Sale $255,000 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
05/24/2025 05/24/25 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2025 05/22/25 For Sale $255,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Greenbrier Valley Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,030 $151,400 $22,000 $129,400
2024 $515 $151,400 $22,000 $129,400
2023 $1,030 $151,400 $22,000 $129,400
2022 $1,030 $151,400 $22,000 $129,400
2021 $0 $151,400 $22,000 $129,400
2020 $984 $151,400 $22,000 $129,400
2019 $983 $146,700 $22,000 $124,700
2018 $924 $146,700 $22,000 $124,700
2017 -- $146,700 $22,000 $124,700
2016 $924 $146,700 $22,000 $124,700
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greenbrier Valley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 25-600

APN: 13A-2-49

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.