173 Romney St Charleston, SC 29403
North Central NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $300,257 - $531,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
598
Sq Ft
$738/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 173 Romney St, Charleston, SC 29403 and is currently estimated at $441,064, approximately $737 per square foot. 173 Romney St is a home located in Charleston County with nearby schools including James Simons Elementary School, Mitchell Elementary School, and Simmons Pinckney Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2025
Sold by
Hamilton Bernard Nelson
Bought by
Hamilton Elizabeth Legare
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2001
Sold by
Reid Thelma Nelson and Nelson Thelma
Bought by
Hamilton Bernard N
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Elizabeth Legare | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hamilton Bernard N | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,017 | $2,850 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $808 | $2,850 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $753 | $2,850 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $743 | $2,850 | $0 | $0 |